TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Casal Vasco

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Fornos de Algodres (Fornos de Algodres), district of Guarda.

Casal Vasco had 218 residents in the 2021 Census, 49,5% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 7,0% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 4,7 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Fornos de Algodres.

Population (inh.)
  • 166 – 218
  • 223 – 227
  • 245 – 262
  • 290 – 344
  • 553 – 1.433
Density (inh./km²)
  • 15,0 – 20,7
  • 22,4 – 23,3
  • 27,8 – 29,5
  • 30,4 – 32,4
  • 92,8 – 94,2
Area (km²)
  • 2,8 – 8,0
  • 8,1 – 9,7
  • 10,0 – 11,7
  • 13,8 – 15,2
  • 15,5 – 19,9
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 12 parishes of Fornos de Algodres

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Algodres29010,1528,6
2Casal Vasco2186,7332,4
3Figueiró da Granja34411,6829,5
4Fornos de Algodres1.43315,4592,8
5Infias2622,7894,2
6Maceira2458,0630,4
7Matança21513,8215,6
8Muxagata2239,9622,4
9Queiriz2279,7423,3
10União das freguesias de Cortiçô e Vila Chã1668,0420,7
11União das freguesias de Juncais, Vila Ruiva e Vila Soeiro do Chão55319,8727,8
12União das freguesias de Sobral Pichorro e Fuinhas22715,1715,0
Code (DTMNFR)
090502
Resident population (2021)
218
Area
6,73 km²
Density
32,4 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
5,0%
Rank in the municipality (population)
10th of 12

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
91 (41,7%)
Women
127 (58,3%)
Portuguese nationality
212 (97,2%)
Foreign nationality
6 (2,8%)
Ageing index
635,3 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
77
Average household size *
2,21 people
Dwellings
199
Classic family dwellings
198
Buildings
196
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
7,0% (14)
Unemployment rate *
10,77% (H 8,33% · M 13,79%)
Active / employed population
65 / 58

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 17 (7,8%); 15-24 years: 13 (6,0%); 25-64 years: 80 (36,7%); 65+ years: 108 (49,5%)0-1417 · 7,8%15-2413 · 6,0%25-6480 · 36,7%65+108 · 49,5%
Residents by age group and share of the total (218).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years17107
15-24 years1349
25-64 years804040
65+ years1083771

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Fornos de Algodres
4,7 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
181
Voters
129
Turnout
71,27% (2021: 67,71%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
9069,77%5
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
3124,03%2
Blank votes32,33%
Null votes53,88%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo Rossio
Casal Vasco (FORNOS DE ALGODRES)
6370-021 CASAL VASCO
Telephone
271701175
Email
freguesia.casalvasco@hotmail.com
Website
www.jf-casalvasco.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,64889, -7,54806
Official website
www.casalvasco.com
Wikipedia
Casal Vasco
Wikidata
Q1046744

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026