TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Algodres

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Fornos de Algodres (Fornos de Algodres), district of Guarda.

Algodres had 290 residents in the 2021 Census, 34,8% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 5,6% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 7 parishes and its centroid is 1,9 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Fornos de Algodres.

Population (inh.)
  • 166 – 218
  • 223 – 227
  • 245 – 262
  • 290 – 344
  • 553 – 1.433
Density (inh./km²)
  • 15,0 – 20,7
  • 22,4 – 23,3
  • 27,8 – 29,5
  • 30,4 – 32,4
  • 92,8 – 94,2
Area (km²)
  • 2,8 – 8,0
  • 8,1 – 9,7
  • 10,0 – 11,7
  • 13,8 – 15,2
  • 15,5 – 19,9
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 12 parishes of Fornos de Algodres

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Algodres29010,1528,6
2Casal Vasco2186,7332,4
3Figueiró da Granja34411,6829,5
4Fornos de Algodres1.43315,4592,8
5Infias2622,7894,2
6Maceira2458,0630,4
7Matança21513,8215,6
8Muxagata2239,9622,4
9Queiriz2279,7423,3
10União das freguesias de Cortiçô e Vila Chã1668,0420,7
11União das freguesias de Juncais, Vila Ruiva e Vila Soeiro do Chão55319,8727,8
12União das freguesias de Sobral Pichorro e Fuinhas22715,1715,0
Code (DTMNFR)
090501
Resident population (2021)
290
Area
10,15 km²
Density
28,6 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
6,6%
Rank in the municipality (population)
4th of 12

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
133 (45,9%)
Women
157 (54,1%)
Portuguese nationality
274 (94,5%)
Foreign nationality
16 (5,5%)
Ageing index
481,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
130
Average household size *
2,23 people
Dwellings
320
Classic family dwellings
320
Buildings
316
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
5,6% (15)
Unemployment rate *
7,41% (H 3,45% · M 12,00%)
Active / employed population
108 / 100

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 21 (7,2%); 15-24 years: 27 (9,3%); 25-64 years: 141 (48,6%); 65+ years: 101 (34,8%)0-1421 · 7,2%15-2427 · 9,3%25-64141 · 48,6%65+101 · 34,8%
Residents by age group and share of the total (290).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years21912
15-24 years271215
25-64 years1416873
65+ years1014457

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Fornos de Algodres
1,9 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
283
Voters
217
Turnout
76,68% (2021: 78,18%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
12055,30%4
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
8740,09%3
Blank votes83,69%
Null votes20,92%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Alto de São João
Algodres (FORNOS DE ALGODRES)
6370-011 ALGODRES
Email
algodresfreguesia@sapo.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Patron saint (Wikidata)
Virgem Maria
Coordinates
40,64611, -7,51639
Wikipedia
Algodres (Fornos de Algodres)
Wikidata
Q32587

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026