TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Pedorido

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Castelo de Paiva (Castelo de Paiva), district of Aveiro.

Pedorido had 1.313 residents in the 2021 Census, 24,5% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 7,4% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 6,5 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Castelo de Paiva.

Population (inh.)
  • 847 – 1.194
  • 1.277 – 1.313
  • 1.849 – 1.926
  • 2.048 – 2.274
  • 2.858
Density (inh./km²)
  • 37,0 – 37,0
  • 108,5 – 133,3
  • 220,4 – 232,0
  • 303,3 – 423,1
  • 541,3
Area (km²)
  • 4,2 – 4,4
  • 5,3 – 8,7
  • 9,8 – 12,1
  • 15,4 – 22,9
  • 32,3
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 9 parishes of Castelo de Paiva

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Bairros1.9268,74220,4
2Fornos1.2774,21303,3
3Paraíso84722,8937,0
4Pedorido1.31312,10108,5
5Raiva2.04815,37133,3
6Real1.19432,2537,0
7Santa Maria de Sardoura2.2749,80232,0
8Sobrado2.8585,28541,3
9São Martinho de Sardoura1.8494,37423,1
Code (DTMNFR)
010614
Resident population (2021)
1.313
Area
12,10 km²
Density
108,5 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
8,4%
Rank in the municipality (population)
6th of 9

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
626 (47,7%)
Women
687 (52,3%)
Portuguese nationality
1.306 (99,5%)
Foreign nationality
7 (0,5%)
Ageing index
285,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
506
Dwellings
685
Classic family dwellings
684
Buildings
630
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
7,4% (89)
Unemployment rate †
7,21%
Active / employed population
555 / 515

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 113 (8,6%); 15-24 years: 162 (12,3%); 25-64 years: 716 (54,5%); 65+ years: 322 (24,5%)0-14113 · 8,6%15-24162 · 12,3%25-64716 · 54,5%65+322 · 24,5%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.313).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1135261
15-24 years1628973
25-64 years716361355
65+ years322124198

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. † Unemployment rate calculated by us: (active population − employed population) ÷ active population × 100 (indicators 0014635 and 0014636, 2025 geography). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Castelo de Paiva
6,5 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.202
Voters
916
Turnout
76,21%
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
46851,09%5
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
40644,32%4
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
252,73%0
Blank votes50,55%
Null votes121,31%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Principal de Pedorido
Pedorido
4550-510 Pedorido
Email
juntafreguesiapedorido@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026