TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Bairros

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Castelo de Paiva (Castelo de Paiva), district of Aveiro.

Bairros had 1.926 residents in the 2021 Census, 17,4% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 8,2% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 7 parishes and its centroid is 5,0 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Castelo de Paiva.

Population (inh.)
  • 847 – 1.194
  • 1.277 – 1.313
  • 1.849 – 1.926
  • 2.048 – 2.274
  • 2.858
Density (inh./km²)
  • 37,0 – 37,0
  • 108,5 – 133,3
  • 220,4 – 232,0
  • 303,3 – 423,1
  • 541,3
Area (km²)
  • 4,2 – 4,4
  • 5,3 – 8,7
  • 9,8 – 12,1
  • 15,4 – 22,9
  • 32,3
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 9 parishes of Castelo de Paiva

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Bairros1.9268,74220,4
2Fornos1.2774,21303,3
3Paraíso84722,8937,0
4Pedorido1.31312,10108,5
5Raiva2.04815,37133,3
6Real1.19432,2537,0
7Santa Maria de Sardoura2.2749,80232,0
8Sobrado2.8585,28541,3
9São Martinho de Sardoura1.8494,37423,1
Code (DTMNFR)
010612
Resident population (2021)
1.926
Area
8,74 km²
Density
220,4 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
12,4%
Rank in the municipality (population)
4th of 9

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
913 (47,4%)
Women
1.013 (52,6%)
Portuguese nationality
1.911 (99,2%)
Foreign nationality
15 (0,8%)
Ageing index
139,4 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
660
Dwellings
820
Classic family dwellings
820
Buildings
716
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
8,2% (139)
Unemployment rate †
6,56%
Active / employed population
899 / 840

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 241 (12,5%); 15-24 years: 278 (14,4%); 25-64 years: 1.071 (55,6%); 65+ years: 336 (17,4%)0-14241 · 12,5%15-24278 · 14,4%25-641.071 · 55,6%65+336 · 17,4%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.926).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years241116125
15-24 years278126152
25-64 years1.071526545
65+ years336145191

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. † Unemployment rate calculated by us: (active population − employed population) ÷ active population × 100 (indicators 0014635 and 0014636, 2025 geography). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Castelo de Paiva
5,0 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.700
Voters
1.394
Turnout
82,00%
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
70850,79%5
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
63745,70%4
Blank votes181,29%
Null votes312,22%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo de São Lourenço 135
Castelo de Paiva
4550-043 Bairros
Email
juntafreguesiadebairros@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026