TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Gualtar

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Braga (Braga), district of Braga.

Gualtar had 6.761 residents in the 2021 Census, 14,8% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 39,6% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 3,8 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Braga.

Population (inh.)
  • 852 – 1.150
  • 1.231 – 1.416
  • 1.552 – 3.935
  • 4.066 – 7.265
  • 9.976 – 32.876
Density (inh./km²)
  • 131,4 – 245,8
  • 300,4 – 417,4
  • 417,7 – 641,9
  • 681,6 – 1.787,5
  • 1.811,7 – 8.057,8
Area (km²)
  • 1,3 – 2,7
  • 2,7 – 4,1
  • 4,3 – 4,7
  • 4,8 – 7,6
  • 8,0 – 10,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 37 parishes of Braga

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Adaúfe3.58710,81331,8
2Braga (São Vicente)13.9742,555.480,0
3Braga (São Vítor)32.8764,088.057,8
4Espinho1.0574,48235,9
5Esporões1.7134,74361,4
6Figueiredo1.1502,03566,5
7Gualtar6.7612,742.467,5
8Lamas8521,25681,6
9Mire de Tibães2.3444,36537,6
10Padim da Graça1.4163,39417,7
11Palmeira5.7008,88641,9
12Pedralva1.0608,07131,4
13Priscos1.2563,65344,1
14Ruilhe1.1102,20504,6
15Sequeira1.7414,35400,2
16Sobreposta1.2675,98211,9
17Tadim1.2672,68472,8
18Tebosa1.0812,59417,4
19União das freguesias de Arentim e Cunha1.4065,72245,8
20União das freguesias de Braga (Maximinos, Sé e Cividade)15.0872,575.870,4
21União das freguesias de Braga (São José de São Lázaro e São João do Souto)14.7912,436.086,8
22União das freguesias de Cabreiros e Passos (São Julião)2.0824,79434,7
23União das freguesias de Celeirós, Aveleda e Vimieiro6.7427,57890,6
24União das freguesias de Crespos e Pousada1.2317,34167,7
25União das freguesias de Escudeiros e Penso (Santo Estêvão e São Vicente)1.8238,04226,7
26União das freguesias de Este (São Pedro e São Mamede)4.0669,79415,3
27União das freguesias de Ferreiros e Gondizalves9.9764,262.341,8
28União das freguesias de Guisande e Oliveira (São Pedro)1.0724,71227,6
29União das freguesias de Lomar e Arcos7.2654,011.811,7
30União das freguesias de Merelim (São Paio), Panoias e Parada de Tibães5.1685,35966,0
31União das freguesias de Merelim (São Pedro) e Frossos3.9353,161.245,3
32União das freguesias de Morreira e Trandeiras1.3644,54300,4
33União das freguesias de Nogueira, Fraião e Lamaçães15.0158,401.787,5
34União das freguesias de Nogueiró e Tenões5.9464,431.342,2
35União das freguesias de Real, Dume e Semelhe13.6828,471.615,4
36União das freguesias de Santa Lucrécia de Algeriz e Navarra9096,22146,1
37União das freguesias de Vilaça e Fradelos1.5522,80554,3
Code (DTMNFR)
030319
Resident population (2021)
6.761
Area
2,74 km²
Density
2.467,5 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
3,5%
Rank in the municipality (population)
9th of 37

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
3.252 (48,1%)
Women
3.509 (51,9%)
Portuguese nationality
6.406 (94,7%)
Foreign nationality
355 (5,3%)
Ageing index
93,2 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
2.600
Average household size *
2,60 people
Dwellings
3.472
Classic family dwellings
3.469
Buildings
1.635
Buildings with 7 or more floors
10
With higher education (15+)
39,6% (2.250)
Unemployment rate *
6,30% (H 5,56% · M 7,02%)
Active / employed population
3.651 / 3.421

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 1.075 (15,9%); 15-24 years: 684 (10,1%); 25-64 years: 4.000 (59,2%); 65+ years: 1.002 (14,8%)0-141.075 · 15,9%15-24684 · 10,1%25-644.000 · 59,2%65+1.002 · 14,8%
Residents by age group and share of the total (6.761).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1.075540535
15-24 years684345339
25-64 years4.0001.9062.094
65+ years1.002461541

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Braga
3,8 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
5.827
Voters
3.838
Turnout
65,87% (2021: 59,95%)
Seats
13
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
1.51839,55%6
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.PPM
JUNTOS POR BRAGA
1.06527,75%4
IL
Iniciativa Liberal
47412,35%2
CH
CHEGA
3178,26%1
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
2275,91%0
B.E.
Bloco de Esquerda
862,24%0
Blank votes1092,84%
Null votes421,09%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo de azul, dois livros abertos de prata, realçados de vermelho: em chefe, uma balança de ouro, suspensa de uma espada com lâmina flamejante de prata empunhada de ouro; em ponta, sol heráldico de ouro. Coroa mural de prata de 4 torres. Listel de prata com a legenda a negro “GUALTAR”.

Flag: Esquartelada de branco e azul; cordões e borlas de prata e azul. Haste e lança douradas.

Seal: nos termos do artigo 18.º da Lei n.º 53/91, com a legenda: “Junta de Freguesia de Gualtar”.

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital n.º 1005/2026, Diário da República n.º 148/2026, Série II de 2026-08-03 (issuer: Freguesia de Gualtar). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
R. da Bouça, N.º 4
Gualtar (BRAGA)
4710-053 GUALTAR
Telephone
253675612
Fax
253675612
Email
atendimento@gualtar.org
Website
www.gualtar.org

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026