TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Braga (São Vítor)

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Braga (Braga), district of Braga.

Braga (São Vítor) had 32.876 residents in the 2021 Census, 16,8% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 34,1% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 1,9 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Braga.

Population (inh.)
  • 852 – 1.150
  • 1.231 – 1.416
  • 1.552 – 3.935
  • 4.066 – 7.265
  • 9.976 – 32.876
Density (inh./km²)
  • 131,4 – 245,8
  • 300,4 – 417,4
  • 417,7 – 641,9
  • 681,6 – 1.787,5
  • 1.811,7 – 8.057,8
Area (km²)
  • 1,3 – 2,7
  • 2,7 – 4,1
  • 4,3 – 4,7
  • 4,8 – 7,6
  • 8,0 – 10,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 37 parishes of Braga

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Adaúfe3.58710,81331,8
2Braga (São Vicente)13.9742,555.480,0
3Braga (São Vítor)32.8764,088.057,8
4Espinho1.0574,48235,9
5Esporões1.7134,74361,4
6Figueiredo1.1502,03566,5
7Gualtar6.7612,742.467,5
8Lamas8521,25681,6
9Mire de Tibães2.3444,36537,6
10Padim da Graça1.4163,39417,7
11Palmeira5.7008,88641,9
12Pedralva1.0608,07131,4
13Priscos1.2563,65344,1
14Ruilhe1.1102,20504,6
15Sequeira1.7414,35400,2
16Sobreposta1.2675,98211,9
17Tadim1.2672,68472,8
18Tebosa1.0812,59417,4
19União das freguesias de Arentim e Cunha1.4065,72245,8
20União das freguesias de Braga (Maximinos, Sé e Cividade)15.0872,575.870,4
21União das freguesias de Braga (São José de São Lázaro e São João do Souto)14.7912,436.086,8
22União das freguesias de Cabreiros e Passos (São Julião)2.0824,79434,7
23União das freguesias de Celeirós, Aveleda e Vimieiro6.7427,57890,6
24União das freguesias de Crespos e Pousada1.2317,34167,7
25União das freguesias de Escudeiros e Penso (Santo Estêvão e São Vicente)1.8238,04226,7
26União das freguesias de Este (São Pedro e São Mamede)4.0669,79415,3
27União das freguesias de Ferreiros e Gondizalves9.9764,262.341,8
28União das freguesias de Guisande e Oliveira (São Pedro)1.0724,71227,6
29União das freguesias de Lomar e Arcos7.2654,011.811,7
30União das freguesias de Merelim (São Paio), Panoias e Parada de Tibães5.1685,35966,0
31União das freguesias de Merelim (São Pedro) e Frossos3.9353,161.245,3
32União das freguesias de Morreira e Trandeiras1.3644,54300,4
33União das freguesias de Nogueira, Fraião e Lamaçães15.0158,401.787,5
34União das freguesias de Nogueiró e Tenões5.9464,431.342,2
35União das freguesias de Real, Dume e Semelhe13.6828,471.615,4
36União das freguesias de Santa Lucrécia de Algeriz e Navarra9096,22146,1
37União das freguesias de Vilaça e Fradelos1.5522,80554,3
Code (DTMNFR)
030351
Resident population (2021)
32.876
Area
4,08 km²
Density
8.057,8 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
17,0%
Rank in the municipality (population)
1st of 37

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
15.366 (46,7%)
Women
17.510 (53,3%)
Portuguese nationality
28.913 (87,9%)
Foreign nationality
3.963 (12,1%)
Ageing index
127,1 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
13.390
Average household size *
2,43 people
Dwellings
16.993
Classic family dwellings
16.971
Buildings
2.704
Buildings with 7 or more floors
508
With higher education (15+)
34,1% (9.725)
Unemployment rate *
9,91% (H 8,56% · M 11,16%)
Active / employed population
16.785 / 15.122

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 4.346 (13,2%); 15-24 years: 4.065 (12,4%); 25-64 years: 18.942 (57,6%); 65+ years: 5.523 (16,8%)0-144.346 · 13,2%15-244.065 · 12,4%25-6418.942 · 57,6%65+5.523 · 16,8%
Residents by age group and share of the total (32.876).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years4.3462.2712.075
15-24 years4.0652.0362.029
25-64 years18.9428.72610.216
65+ years5.5232.3333.190

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Braga
1,9 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
25.241
Voters
13.441
Turnout
53,25% (2021: 46,04%)
Seats
19
ListVotes%Seats
ASB
Amar e Servir Braga
4.53033,70%8
PS
Partido Socialista
2.67619,91%4
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.PPM
JUNTOS POR BRAGA
2.66919,86%4
CH
CHEGA
1.2639,40%2
IL
Iniciativa Liberal
1.0908,11%1
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
5594,16%0
B.E.
Bloco de Esquerda
2962,20%0
Blank votes2171,61%
Null votes1411,05%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: ASB.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo de azul, cruzeiro assente em três degraus, de prata, entre dois ramos de lírios de ouro e floridos de prata; em campanha, ponte de um arco de ouro, lavrada de vermelho, firmada nos flancos e movente de um pé de três burelas ondadas de prata e azul. Coroa mural de prata de três torres. Listel branco, com a legenda a negro: "Braga - S. José de S. Lázaro".

Flag: branca. Cordão e borlas de prata e azul. Haste e lança de ouro.

Seal: nos termos da lei. Com a legenda: "Junta de Freguesia de Braga - S. José de S. Lázaro".

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital n.º 1062/2007, Diário da República n.º 240/2007, Série II de 2007-12-13 (issuer: Junta de Freguesia de Braga (São José de São Lázaro)). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua de S. Victor, N.º 11
Braga (São Vítor)
4710-439 BRAGA
Telephone
253274815
Fax
253274844
Email
geral@juntasvictor.pt
Website
www.juntasvictor.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,55528, -8,40972
Official website
juntasvictor.pt
Wikipedia
São Victor (Braga)
Wikidata
Q1013105

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026