TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Aljubarrota

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Alcobaça (Alcobaça), district of Leiria.

Aljubarrota had 6.243 residents in the 2021 Census, 24,7% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 12,4% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 8 parishes and its centroid is 6,2 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Alcobaça.

Population (inh.)
  • 1.411 – 1.846
  • 2.826 – 3.111
  • 3.669 – 4.141
  • 4.438 – 6.729
  • 7.243 – 8.480
Density (inh./km²)
  • 75,4 – 86,9
  • 94,0 – 109,4
  • 119,1 – 130,2
  • 131,1 – 212,5
  • 290,6 – 738,3
Area (km²)
  • 9,8 – 14,6
  • 15,0 – 25,8
  • 28,0 – 29,2
  • 37,5 – 42,4
  • 47,9 – 87,1
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 13 parishes of Alcobaça

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Alfeizerão3.66927,99131,1
2Aljubarrota6.24347,94130,2
3Benedita8.48029,18290,6
4Bárrio1.41115,0194,0
5Cela3.07525,83119,1
6Maiorga1.84610,04183,9
7São Martinho do Porto3.11114,64212,5
8Turquel4.43840,57109,4
9União das freguesias de Alcobaça e Vestiaria7.2439,81738,3
10União das freguesias de Coz, Alpedriz e Montes2.82637,4775,4
11União das freguesias de Pataias e Martingança6.72987,0877,3
12Vimeiro1.75320,1786,9
13Évora de Alcobaça4.14142,4297,6
Code (DTMNFR)
100120
Resident population (2021)
6.243
Area
47,94 km²
Density
130,2 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
11,4%
Rank in the municipality (population)
4th of 13

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
3.056 (49,0%)
Women
3.187 (51,0%)
Portuguese nationality
5.974 (95,7%)
Foreign nationality
269 (4,3%)
Ageing index
213,2 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
2.472
Average household size *
2,49 people
Dwellings
3.613
Classic family dwellings
3.593
Buildings
3.150
Buildings with 7 or more floors
2
With higher education (15+)
12,4% (686)
Unemployment rate *
4,65% (H 4,47% · M 4,84%)
Active / employed population
2.862 / 2.729

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 722 (11,6%); 15-24 years: 708 (11,3%); 25-64 years: 3.274 (52,4%); 65+ years: 1.539 (24,7%)0-14722 · 11,6%15-24708 · 11,3%25-643.274 · 52,4%65+1.539 · 24,7%
Residents by age group and share of the total (6.243).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years722356366
15-24 years708392316
25-64 years3.2741.6311.643
65+ years1.539677862

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Alcobaça
6,2 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
5.649
Voters
3.058
Turnout
54,13% (2021: 50,84%)
Seats
13
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
1.71656,12%8
PS
Partido Socialista
57918,93%3
CH
CHEGA
53717,56%2
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
1003,27%0
Blank votes692,26%
Null votes571,86%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Praça do Pelourinho
Aljubarrota (ALCOBAÇA)
2460-601 ALJUBARROTA
Telephone
262507113
Email
geral@jfaljubarrota.pt
Website
www.jf-aljubarrota.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
39,56715, -8,92925
Wikipedia
Aljubarrota
Wikidata
Q2623372

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026