TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Évora de Alcobaça

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Alcobaça (Alcobaça), district of Leiria.

Évora de Alcobaça had 4.141 residents in the 2021 Census, 26,4% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 11,5% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 7 parishes and its centroid is 5,5 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Alcobaça.

Population (inh.)
  • 1.411 – 1.846
  • 2.826 – 3.111
  • 3.669 – 4.141
  • 4.438 – 6.729
  • 7.243 – 8.480
Density (inh./km²)
  • 75,4 – 86,9
  • 94,0 – 109,4
  • 119,1 – 130,2
  • 131,1 – 212,5
  • 290,6 – 738,3
Area (km²)
  • 9,8 – 14,6
  • 15,0 – 25,8
  • 28,0 – 29,2
  • 37,5 – 42,4
  • 47,9 – 87,1
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 13 parishes of Alcobaça

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Alfeizerão3.66927,99131,1
2Aljubarrota6.24347,94130,2
3Benedita8.48029,18290,6
4Bárrio1.41115,0194,0
5Cela3.07525,83119,1
6Maiorga1.84610,04183,9
7São Martinho do Porto3.11114,64212,5
8Turquel4.43840,57109,4
9União das freguesias de Alcobaça e Vestiaria7.2439,81738,3
10União das freguesias de Coz, Alpedriz e Montes2.82637,4775,4
11União das freguesias de Pataias e Martingança6.72987,0877,3
12Vimeiro1.75320,1786,9
13Évora de Alcobaça4.14142,4297,6
Code (DTMNFR)
100108
Resident population (2021)
4.141
Area
42,42 km²
Density
97,6 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
7,5%
Rank in the municipality (population)
6th of 13

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
2.024 (48,9%)
Women
2.117 (51,1%)
Portuguese nationality
4.000 (96,6%)
Foreign nationality
141 (3,4%)
Ageing index
246,2 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
1.638
Average household size *
2,45 people
Dwellings
2.335
Classic family dwellings
2.326
Buildings
2.248
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
11,5% (424)
Unemployment rate *
4,88% (H 3,88% · M 6,02%)
Active / employed population
1.886 / 1.794

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 444 (10,7%); 15-24 years: 446 (10,8%); 25-64 years: 2.158 (52,1%); 65+ years: 1.093 (26,4%)0-14444 · 10,7%15-24446 · 10,8%25-642.158 · 52,1%65+1.093 · 26,4%
Residents by age group and share of the total (4.141).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years444217227
15-24 years446241205
25-64 years2.1581.0901.068
65+ years1.093476617

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Alcobaça
5,5 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
3.725
Voters
2.444
Turnout
65,61% (2021: 63,76%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
1.59565,26%7
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
50820,79%2
CH
CHEGA
1968,02%0
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
572,33%0
Blank votes411,68%
Null votes471,92%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Nova, N.º 2
Évora de Alcobaça (ALCOBAÇA)
2460-492 ÉVORA DE ALCOBAÇA
Telephone
262509418
Email
geral@jf-evoradealcobaca.pt
Website
www.jf-evoradealcobaca.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
39,51583, -8,97250
Official website
www.evoradealcobaça.com
Wikipedia
Évora de Alcobaça
Wikidata
Q291451

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026