TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Torgueda

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Vila Real (Vila Real), district of Vila Real.

Torgueda had 1.234 residents in the 2021 Census, 29,4% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 10,9% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 7 parishes and its centroid is 8,0 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Vila Real.

Population (inh.)
  • 384 – 836
  • 948 – 1.226
  • 1.234 – 1.724
  • 1.730 – 2.890
  • 3.182 – 17.343
Density (inh./km²)
  • 25,7 – 44,8
  • 51,0 – 66,5
  • 67,1 – 85,5
  • 85,9 – 244,9
  • 366,4 – 2.446,1
Area (km²)
  • 2,9 – 7,0
  • 7,1 – 12,0
  • 14,4 – 20,5
  • 23,2 – 26,0
  • 32,2 – 41,6
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 20 parishes of Vila Real

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Abaças83618,8744,3
2Andrães1.37320,4767,1
3Arroios1.0592,89366,4
4Campeã1.22624,0551,0
5Folhadela2.16316,06134,7
6Guiães3848,5744,8
7Lordelo3.2275,16625,4
8Mateus3.5394,14854,8
9Mondrões94811,0485,9
10Parada de Cunhos1.7247,04244,9
11Torgueda1.23414,4385,5
12União das freguesias de Adoufe e Vilarinho de Samardã2.65837,7670,4
13União das freguesias de Borbela e Lamas de Olo2.89041,2870,0
14União das freguesias de Constantim e Vale de Nogueiras1.73026,0166,5
15União das freguesias de Mouçós e Lamares3.18232,2498,7
16União das freguesias de Nogueira e Ermida75911,9663,5
17União das freguesias de Pena, Quintã e Vila Cova71324,9828,5
18União das freguesias de São Tomé do Castelo e Justes1.06641,5625,7
19Vila Marim1.51723,2165,4
20Vila Real17.3437,092.446,1
Code (DTMNFR)
171426
Resident population (2021)
1.234
Area
14,43 km²
Density
85,5 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
2,5%
Rank in the municipality (population)
12th of 20

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
585 (47,4%)
Women
649 (52,6%)
Portuguese nationality
1.218 (98,7%)
Foreign nationality
16 (1,3%)
Ageing index
342,5 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
476
Average household size *
2,59 people
Dwellings
889
Classic family dwellings
889
Buildings
883
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
10,9% (123)
Unemployment rate *
6,72% (H 6,75% · M 6,69%)
Active / employed population
491 / 458

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 106 (8,6%); 15-24 years: 125 (10,1%); 25-64 years: 640 (51,9%); 65+ years: 363 (29,4%)0-14106 · 8,6%15-24125 · 10,1%25-64640 · 51,9%65+363 · 29,4%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.234).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1066541
15-24 years1256362
25-64 years640294346
65+ years363163200

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Vila Real
8,0 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.557
Voters
1.060
Turnout
68,08% (2021: 64,91%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
69765,75%6
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
30128,40%3
CH
CHEGA
353,30%0
Blank votes171,60%
Null votes100,94%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo do Souto
Torgueda (VILA REAL)
5000-747 TORGUEDA
Telephone
259351226
Fax
259351226
Email
juntafreguesiatorgueda@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,26605, -7,81285
Wikipedia
Torgueda
Wikidata
Q2552476

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026