TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Vale Frechoso

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Vila Flor (Vila Flor), district of Bragança.

Vale Frechoso had 154 residents in the 2021 Census, 40,9% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 7,6% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 5,0 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Vila Flor.

Population (inh.)
  • 116 – 148
  • 154 – 222
  • 235 – 338
  • 360 – 525
  • 527 – 2.351
Density (inh./km²)
  • 7,7 – 9,7
  • 12,2 – 15,2
  • 15,9 – 20,7
  • 22,1 – 29,5
  • 41,4 – 58,4
Area (km²)
  • 8,6 – 10,0
  • 11,4 – 13,5
  • 14,3 – 15,3
  • 18,6 – 34,7
  • 40,3 – 43,0
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 14 parishes of Vila Flor

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Benlhevai23511,3520,7
2Freixiel52734,7415,2
3Roios14815,309,7
4Sampaio1378,6215,9
5Samões33813,4825,1
6Santa Comba de Vilariça36012,1929,5
7Seixo de Manhoses4049,7541,4
8Trindade11614,987,7
9União das freguesias de Assares e Lodões21414,2615,0
10União das freguesias de Candoso e Carvalho de Egas22210,0422,1
11União das freguesias de Valtorno e Mourão31918,5817,2
12União das freguesias de Vila Flor e Nabo2.35140,2658,4
13União das freguesias de Vilas Boas e Vilarinho das Azenhas52542,9612,2
14Vale Frechoso15419,308,0
Code (DTMNFR)
041015
Resident population (2021)
154
Area
19,30 km²
Density
8,0 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
2,5%
Rank in the municipality (population)
11th of 14

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
73 (47,4%)
Women
81 (52,6%)
Portuguese nationality
154 (100,0%)
Foreign nationality
0 (0,0%)
Ageing index
700,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
68
Average household size *
2,26 people
Dwellings
144
Classic family dwellings
144
Buildings
143
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
7,6% (11)
Unemployment rate *
11,67% (H 12,90% · M 10,34%)
Active / employed population
60 / 53

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 9 (5,8%); 15-24 years: 12 (7,8%); 25-64 years: 70 (45,5%); 65+ years: 63 (40,9%)0-149 · 5,8%15-2412 · 7,8%25-6470 · 45,5%65+63 · 40,9%
Residents by age group and share of the total (154).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years936
15-24 years1284
25-64 years703436
65+ years632835

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Vila Flor
5,0 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
167
Voters
132
Turnout
79,04% (2021: 83,15%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
Acreditar
9471,21%5
PS
Partido Socialista
3425,76%2
Blank votes21,52%
Null votes21,52%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua da Gouveia, N.º 11
Vale Frechoso (VILA FLOR)
5360-220 VALE FRECHOSO
Telephone
278516631
Fax
278516631
Email
jfvfrechoso@sapo.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,35722, -7,12194
Wikipedia
Vale Frechoso
Wikidata
Q2120384

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026