TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Vila Chã

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Vila do Conde (Vila do Conde), district of Porto.

Vila Chã had 3.404 residents in the 2021 Census, 21,6% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 20,1% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 3 parishes and its centroid is 5,7 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Vila do Conde.

Population (inh.)
  • 753 – 1.224
  • 1.248 – 1.659
  • 1.764 – 2.367
  • 2.398 – 3.000
  • 3.346 – 29.328
Density (inh./km²)
  • 121,8 – 236,5
  • 254,5 – 293,1
  • 327,2 – 420,1
  • 430,2 – 677,8
  • 694,8 – 4.325,7
Area (km²)
  • 2,1 – 3,4
  • 3,7 – 4,8
  • 5,1 – 5,9
  • 6,0 – 6,8
  • 6,8 – 21,9
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 25 parishes of Vila do Conde

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Arcos7535,81129,6
2Aveleda1.2243,70330,8
3Azurara2.3672,161.095,8
4Canidelo8863,35264,5
5Fajozes1.6375,96274,7
6Fornelo1.2486,28198,7
7Gião1.6595,66293,1
8Guilhabreu2.1906,46339,0
9Junqueira1.9176,83280,7
10Labruge3.0005,07591,7
11Macieira da Maia2.4915,93420,1
12Malta1.3352,12629,7
13Mindelo3.9885,74694,8
14Modivas1.7644,10430,2
15Retorta1.2543,21390,7
16Rio Mau1.8909,88191,3
17Tougues7903,34236,5
18União das freguesias de Bagunte, Ferreiró, Outeiro Maior e Parada2.66221,86121,8
19União das freguesias de Touguinha e Touguinhó3.3467,72433,4
20União das freguesias de Vilar e Mosteiró2.3987,33327,2
21Vairão1.1634,57254,5
22Vila Chã3.4044,81707,7
23Vila do Conde29.3286,784.325,7
24Vilar de Pinheiro2.5623,78677,8
25Árvore5.5696,56848,9
Code (DTMNFR)
131627
Resident population (2021)
3.404
Area
4,81 km²
Density
707,7 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
4,2%
Rank in the municipality (population)
4th of 25

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
1.632 (47,9%)
Women
1.772 (52,1%)
Portuguese nationality
3.330 (97,8%)
Foreign nationality
74 (2,2%)
Ageing index
162,4 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
1.263
Average household size *
2,70 people
Dwellings
1.820
Classic family dwellings
1.819
Buildings
1.468
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
20,1% (592)
Unemployment rate *
9,96% (H 8,94% · M 11,04%)
Active / employed population
1.647 / 1.483

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 452 (13,3%); 15-24 years: 366 (10,8%); 25-64 years: 1.852 (54,4%); 65+ years: 734 (21,6%)0-14452 · 13,3%15-24366 · 10,8%25-641.852 · 54,4%65+734 · 21,6%
Residents by age group and share of the total (3.404).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years452231221
15-24 years366187179
25-64 years1.852895957
65+ years734319415

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Vila do Conde
5,7 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
3.235
Voters
1.948
Turnout
60,22% (2021: 63,86%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
JMPVC
Joaquim Moreira por Vila Chã
1.46475,15%8
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
21410,99%1
Blank votes1889,65%
Null votes824,21%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: JMPVC.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Lavandeira, N.º 1337
Vila Chã (VILA DO CONDE)
4485-704 VILA CHÃ
Telephone
229285607
Email
geral@jfvilacha.pt
Website
www.jfvilacha.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,29417, -8,72250
Official website
www.jfvilacha.pt/index.htm
Wikipedia
Vila Chã (Vila do Conde)
Wikidata
Q1549243

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026