TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Vairão

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Vila do Conde (Vila do Conde), district of Porto.

Vairão had 1.163 residents in the 2021 Census, 23,6% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 13,5% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 5 parishes and its centroid is 1,8 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Vila do Conde.

Population (inh.)
  • 753 – 1.224
  • 1.248 – 1.659
  • 1.764 – 2.367
  • 2.398 – 3.000
  • 3.346 – 29.328
Density (inh./km²)
  • 121,8 – 236,5
  • 254,5 – 293,1
  • 327,2 – 420,1
  • 430,2 – 677,8
  • 694,8 – 4.325,7
Area (km²)
  • 2,1 – 3,4
  • 3,7 – 4,8
  • 5,1 – 5,9
  • 6,0 – 6,8
  • 6,8 – 21,9
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 25 parishes of Vila do Conde

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Arcos7535,81129,6
2Aveleda1.2243,70330,8
3Azurara2.3672,161.095,8
4Canidelo8863,35264,5
5Fajozes1.6375,96274,7
6Fornelo1.2486,28198,7
7Gião1.6595,66293,1
8Guilhabreu2.1906,46339,0
9Junqueira1.9176,83280,7
10Labruge3.0005,07591,7
11Macieira da Maia2.4915,93420,1
12Malta1.3352,12629,7
13Mindelo3.9885,74694,8
14Modivas1.7644,10430,2
15Retorta1.2543,21390,7
16Rio Mau1.8909,88191,3
17Tougues7903,34236,5
18União das freguesias de Bagunte, Ferreiró, Outeiro Maior e Parada2.66221,86121,8
19União das freguesias de Touguinha e Touguinhó3.3467,72433,4
20União das freguesias de Vilar e Mosteiró2.3987,33327,2
21Vairão1.1634,57254,5
22Vila Chã3.4044,81707,7
23Vila do Conde29.3286,784.325,7
24Vilar de Pinheiro2.5623,78677,8
25Árvore5.5696,56848,9
Code (DTMNFR)
131645
Resident population (2021)
1.163
Area
4,57 km²
Density
254,5 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
1,4%
Rank in the municipality (population)
22nd of 25

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
543 (46,7%)
Women
620 (53,3%)
Portuguese nationality
1.150 (98,9%)
Foreign nationality
13 (1,1%)
Ageing index
166,1 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
416
Dwellings
502
Classic family dwellings
502
Buildings
412
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
13,5% (135)
Unemployment rate †
6,40%
Active / employed population
547 / 512

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 165 (14,2%); 15-24 years: 118 (10,1%); 25-64 years: 606 (52,1%); 65+ years: 274 (23,6%)0-14165 · 14,2%15-24118 · 10,1%25-64606 · 52,1%65+274 · 23,6%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.163).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1658481
15-24 years1185563
25-64 years606288318
65+ years274116158

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. † Unemployment rate calculated by us: (active population − employed population) ÷ active population × 100 (indicators 0014635 and 0014636, 2025 geography). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Vila do Conde
1,8 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.068
Voters
785
Turnout
73,50%
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
40651,72%6
Nova LIV
Nova Lista Independente de Vairão
18924,08%2
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
ALIANÇA POR VILA DO CONDE
11614,78%1
CH
CHEGA
526,62%0
Blank votes81,02%
Null votes141,78%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo do Mosteiro, nº100
Vairão
4485-687 Vairão
Email
geral@freguesiadevairao.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026