TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Santa Maria de Emeres

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Valpaços (Valpaços), district of Vila Real.

Santa Maria de Emeres had 311 residents in the 2021 Census, 48,9% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 5,0% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 8,9 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Valpaços.

Population (inh.)
  • 170 – 243
  • 261 – 303
  • 311 – 358
  • 395 – 503
  • 534 – 4.660
Density (inh./km²)
  • 8,5 – 11,7
  • 12,0 – 15,9
  • 16,2 – 23,3
  • 24,0 – 28,7
  • 30,1 – 119,0
Area (km²)
  • 7,2 – 13,1
  • 14,4 – 19,0
  • 19,4 – 21,9
  • 22,5 – 28,2
  • 28,2 – 49,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 25 parishes of Valpaços

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Algeriz50220,9124,0
2Bouçoães30325,9911,7
3Canaveses17012,8713,2
4Carrazedo de Montenegro e Curros1.64349,8333,0
5Ervões53421,8524,4
6Fornos do Pinhal32010,4030,8
7Friões44728,1615,9
8Lebução, Fiães e Nozelos54829,7118,4
9Padrela e Tazem27723,1212,0
10Possacos35813,0927,4
11Rio Torto28430,699,3
12Santa Maria de Emeres31116,5718,8
13Santa Valha31727,2411,6
14Santiago da Ribeira de Alhariz50321,6123,3
15Serapicos1967,1727,3
16Sonim e Barreiros31417,7917,7
17São João da Corveira45515,8428,7
18São Pedro de Veiga de Lila24319,3812,5
19Tinhela e Alvarelhos26128,229,3
20Vales19122,518,5
21Valpaços e Sanfins4.66039,15119,0
22Vassal39513,1430,1
23Veiga de Lila23314,3616,2
24Vilarandelo96120,1647,7
25Água Revés e Crasto27518,9914,5
Code (DTMNFR)
171219
Resident population (2021)
311
Area
16,57 km²
Density
18,8 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
2,1%
Rank in the municipality (population)
15th of 25

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
146 (46,9%)
Women
165 (53,1%)
Portuguese nationality
310 (99,7%)
Foreign nationality
1 (0,3%)
Ageing index
1.169,2 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
148
Average household size *
2,03 people
Dwellings
275
Classic family dwellings
274
Buildings
274
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
5,0% (15)
Unemployment rate *
13,43% (H 9,30% · M 20,83%)
Active / employed population
67 / 58

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 13 (4,2%); 15-24 years: 26 (8,4%); 25-64 years: 120 (38,6%); 65+ years: 152 (48,9%)0-1413 · 4,2%15-2426 · 8,4%25-64120 · 38,6%65+152 · 48,9%
Residents by age group and share of the total (311).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1394
15-24 years261412
25-64 years1205763
65+ years1526686

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Valpaços
8,9 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
307
Voters
189
Turnout
61,56% (2021: 64,79%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
15280,42%7
Blank votes1910,05%
Null votes189,52%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Bairro do Toural, N.º 19
Santa Maria de Émeres (VALPAÇOS)
5445-052 SANTA MARIA DE ÉMERES
Telephone
278781506
Fax
278781506
Email
junta.santamariaemeres@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,54500, -7,38111
Wikipedia
Santa Maria de Emeres
Wikidata
Q2489045

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026