TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Turcifal

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Torres Vedras (Torres Vedras), district of Lisboa.

Turcifal had 3.591 residents in the 2021 Census, 23,9% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 19,8% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 7,7 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Torres Vedras.

Population (inh.)
  • 903 – 1.949
  • 2.200 – 2.547
  • 3.222 – 3.631
  • 3.795 – 5.217
  • 9.332 – 27.780
Density (inh./km²)
  • 51,5 – 98,6
  • 104,9 – 135,8
  • 145,4 – 191,2
  • 217,0 – 232,3
  • 263,4 – 444,9
Area (km²)
  • 6,7 – 9,7
  • 13,4 – 23,9
  • 24,7 – 26,0
  • 30,0 – 36,8
  • 38,4 – 62,4
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 15 parishes of Torres Vedras

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1A dos Cunhados9.61944,33217,0
2Dois Portos1.88436,5851,5
3Freiria2.43613,43181,4
4Maceira1.9498,39232,3
5Ponte do Rol2.5479,67263,4
6Ramalhal3.63136,8498,6
7Runa9036,65135,8
8Santa Maria, São Pedro e Matacães27.78062,44444,9
9Silveira9.33224,97373,7
10São Pedro da Cadeira5.21723,85218,7
11Turcifal3.59124,70145,4
12União das freguesias de Campelos e Outeiro da Cabeça3.79529,96126,7
13União das freguesias de Carvoeira e Carmões2.20020,97104,9
14União das freguesias de Maxial e Monte Redondo3.22238,3983,9
15Ventosa4.96625,98191,2
Code (DTMNFR)
111317
Resident population (2021)
3.591
Area
24,70 km²
Density
145,4 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
4,3%
Rank in the municipality (population)
8th of 15

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
1.768 (49,2%)
Women
1.823 (50,8%)
Portuguese nationality
3.413 (95,0%)
Foreign nationality
178 (5,0%)
Ageing index
185,5 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
1.413
Average household size *
2,52 people
Dwellings
2.025
Classic family dwellings
2.023
Buildings
1.789
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
19,8% (619)
Unemployment rate *
4,42% (H 3,41% · M 5,58%)
Active / employed population
1.698 / 1.623

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 462 (12,9%); 15-24 years: 406 (11,3%); 25-64 years: 1.866 (52,0%); 65+ years: 857 (23,9%)0-14462 · 12,9%15-24406 · 11,3%25-641.866 · 52,0%65+857 · 23,9%
Residents by age group and share of the total (3.591).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years462242220
15-24 years406210196
25-64 years1.866921945
65+ years857395462

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Torres Vedras
7,7 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
3.072
Voters
2.008
Turnout
65,36% (2021: 55,65%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.VP
Unidos por Torres Vedras
1.02751,15%5
PS
Partido Socialista
81040,34%4
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
954,73%0
CH
CHEGA
00,00%0
Blank votes422,09%
Null votes341,69%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.VP.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo Brigadeiro França Borges, nº 27
Turcifal
2565-797 TURCIFAL
Telephone
261951315
Email
geral@jfturcifal.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
39,04194, -9,26611
Wikipedia
Turcifal
Wikidata
Q2119181

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026