TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Larinho

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Torre de Moncorvo (Torre de Moncorvo), district of Bragança.

Larinho had 327 residents in the 2021 Census, 48,0% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 5,6% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 3,8 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Torre de Moncorvo.

Population (inh.)
  • 180 – 208
  • 260 – 287
  • 327 – 332
  • 340 – 510
  • 860 – 2.612
Density (inh./km²)
  • 3,2 – 6,8
  • 8,1 – 8,5
  • 10,0 – 10,8
  • 11,1 – 14,2
  • 18,3 – 72,4
Area (km²)
  • 16,4 – 24,0
  • 26,4 – 33,9
  • 36,1 – 38,9
  • 46,9 – 63,0
  • 64,5 – 74,9
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 13 parishes of Torre de Moncorvo

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Açoreira34023,9814,2
2Cabeça Boa28426,3710,8
3Carviçais51063,008,1
4Castedo18017,9410,0
5Horta da Vilariça20816,4212,7
6Larinho32729,4911,1
7Lousa28733,948,5
8Mós18959,133,2
9Torre de Moncorvo2.61236,0872,4
10União das freguesias de Adeganha e Cardanha43764,466,8
11União das freguesias de Felgar e Souto da Velha86046,9318,3
12União das freguesias de Felgueiras e Maçores33238,938,5
13União das freguesias de Urros e Peredo dos Castelhanos26074,893,5
Code (DTMNFR)
040910
Resident population (2021)
327
Area
29,49 km²
Density
11,1 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
4,8%
Rank in the municipality (population)
7th of 13

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
159 (48,6%)
Women
168 (51,4%)
Portuguese nationality
322 (98,5%)
Foreign nationality
5 (1,5%)
Ageing index
747,6 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
156
Average household size *
1,96 people
Dwellings
349
Classic family dwellings
348
Buildings
346
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
5,6% (17)
Unemployment rate *
17,27% (H 9,52% · M 27,66%)
Active / employed population
110 / 91

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 21 (6,4%); 15-24 years: 22 (6,7%); 25-64 years: 127 (38,8%); 65+ years: 157 (48,0%)0-1421 · 6,4%15-2422 · 6,7%25-64127 · 38,8%65+157 · 48,0%
Residents by age group and share of the total (327).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years21129
15-24 years22913
25-64 years1276958
65+ years1576988

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Torre de Moncorvo
3,8 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
390
Voters
256
Turnout
65,64% (2021: 62,80%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
15560,55%4
PS
Partido Socialista
9436,72%3
Blank votes51,95%
Null votes20,78%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo do Terreirinho, N.º 8
Larinho (TORRE DE MONCORVO)
5160-114 LARINHO
Telephone
279254204
Fax
279254204
Email
jfreguesia.larinho@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,20667, -7,01222
Wikipedia
Larinho
Wikidata
Q1805951

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026