TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Asseiceira

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Tomar (Tomar), district of Santarém.

Asseiceira had 2.439 residents in the 2021 Census, 32,9% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 10,3% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 7 parishes and its centroid is 10,0 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Tomar.

Population (inh.)
  • 844 – 1.067
  • 1.080 – 1.116
  • 1.216 – 2.439
  • 2.528 – 2.681
  • 3.421 – 16.932
Density (inh./km²)
  • 24,6 – 35,0
  • 44,1 – 65,5
  • 70,3 – 77,0
  • 83,9 – 86,4
  • 100,1 – 557,3
Area (km²)
  • 12,4 – 22,3
  • 24,5 – 29,1
  • 30,4 – 34,3
  • 34,7 – 36,0
  • 36,7 – 44,4
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 12 parishes of Tomar

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Asseiceira2.43929,0783,9
2Carregueiros1.06712,3586,4
3Junceira85513,0565,5
4Olalhas1.21634,7235,0
5Paialvo2.23422,31100,1
6Sabacheira84434,2624,6
7Serra1.11633,5133,3
8São Pedro de Tomar2.68136,6673,1
9União das freguesias de Além da Ribeira e Pedreira1.08024,5044,1
10União das freguesias de Casais e Alviobeira2.52835,9670,3
11União das freguesias de Madalena e Beselga3.42144,4477,0
12União das freguesias de Tomar (São João Baptista) e Santa Maria dos Olivais16.93230,38557,3
Code (DTMNFR)
141802
Resident population (2021)
2.439
Area
29,07 km²
Density
83,9 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
6,7%
Rank in the municipality (population)
5th of 12

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
1.146 (47,0%)
Women
1.293 (53,0%)
Portuguese nationality
2.411 (98,9%)
Foreign nationality
28 (1,1%)
Ageing index
389,3 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
1.025
Average household size *
2,35 people
Dwellings
1.657
Classic family dwellings
1.653
Buildings
1.601
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
10,3% (229)
Unemployment rate *
7,73% (H 6,71% · M 9,00%)
Active / employed population
918 / 847

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 206 (8,4%); 15-24 years: 253 (10,4%); 25-64 years: 1.178 (48,3%); 65+ years: 802 (32,9%)0-14206 · 8,4%15-24253 · 10,4%25-641.178 · 48,3%65+802 · 32,9%
Residents by age group and share of the total (2.439).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years206104102
15-24 years253126127
25-64 years1.178582596
65+ years802334468

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Tomar
10,0 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
2.332
Voters
1.401
Turnout
60,08% (2021: 53,18%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
85060,67%6
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
AD - COLIGAÇÃO PSD/CDS
26518,92%2
CH
CHEGA
18513,20%1
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
644,57%0
Blank votes271,93%
Null votes100,71%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Dr. Carlos Nunes Ferrerira,N.º 30
Asseiceira (TOMAR)
2305-101 ASSEICEIRA
Telephone
249381016
Fax
249382565
Email
junta.asseiceira@sapo.pt
Website
www.jf-asseiceira.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
39,52472, -8,40417
Wikipedia
Asseiceira (Tomar)
Wikidata
Q740170

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026