TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Gondoriz

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Terras de Bouro (Terras de Bouro), district of Braga.

Gondoriz had 296 residents in the 2021 Census, 29,1% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 7,1% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 8,9 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Terras de Bouro.

Population (inh.)
  • 149 – 273
  • 292 – 304
  • 307 – 461
  • 538 – 770
  • 783 – 1.074
Density (inh./km²)
  • 2,2 – 13,8
  • 15,1 – 27,8
  • 32,3 – 45,4
  • 55,2 – 94,2
  • 114,4 – 233,7
Area (km²)
  • 2,3 – 3,8
  • 4,0 – 9,1
  • 12,1 – 14,0
  • 18,1 – 24,0
  • 68,8 – 77,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 14 parishes of Terras de Bouro

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Balança3073,7681,7
2Campo do Gerês14968,762,2
3Carvalheira2929,0532,3
4Covide27318,0915,1
5Gondoriz2967,4040,0
6Moimenta7833,35233,7
7Ribeira2122,2594,2
8Rio Caldo77013,9555,2
9Souto4614,03114,4
10União das freguesias de Chamoim e Vilar34912,5727,8
11União das freguesias de Chorense e Monte53820,2626,6
12União das freguesias de Cibões e Brufe30424,0312,7
13Valdosende55012,1245,4
14Vilar da Veiga1.07477,8313,8
Code (DTMNFR)
031009
Resident population (2021)
296
Area
7,40 km²
Density
40,0 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
4,7%
Rank in the municipality (population)
10th of 14

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
147 (49,7%)
Women
149 (50,3%)
Portuguese nationality
288 (97,3%)
Foreign nationality
8 (2,7%)
Ageing index
286,7 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
113
Average household size *
2,62 people
Dwellings
278
Classic family dwellings
278
Buildings
276
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
7,1% (19)
Unemployment rate *
7,62% (H 8,20% · M 6,82%)
Active / employed population
105 / 97

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 30 (10,1%); 15-24 years: 37 (12,5%); 25-64 years: 143 (48,3%); 65+ years: 86 (29,1%)0-1430 · 10,1%15-2437 · 12,5%25-64143 · 48,3%65+86 · 29,1%
Residents by age group and share of the total (296).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years301119
15-24 years371918
25-64 years1437667
65+ years864145

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Terras de Bouro
8,9 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
283
Voters
201
Turnout
71,02% (2021: 64,52%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
17486,57%7
Blank votes2713,43%
Null votes00,00%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Lugar de Refonteira
Gondoriz (TERRAS DE BOURO)
4840-090 GONDORIZ
Telephone
253352820
Email
juntagondoriz@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,73528, -8,30194
Wikipedia
Gondoriz (Terras de Bouro)
Wikidata
Q581381

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026