TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Gouviães

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Tarouca (Tarouca), district of Viseu.

Gouviães had 330 residents in the 2021 Census, 39,4% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 6,6% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 5,0 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Tarouca.

Population (inh.)
  • 207 – 330
  • 368 – 429
  • 460 – 526
  • 585 – 651
  • 3.807
Density (inh./km²)
  • 9,8 – 24,7
  • 31,7 – 68,3
  • 73,6 – 82,6
  • 93,0 – 188,5
  • 199,0
Area (km²)
  • 2,8 – 3,6
  • 5,4 – 7,1
  • 8,8 – 13,5
  • 18,6 – 19,1
  • 21,2
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 9 parishes of Tarouca

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Dálvares5262,79188,5
2Gouviães3303,5593,0
3Mondim da Beira5857,0882,6
4Salzedas6518,8473,6
5São João de Tarouca46018,5924,7
6Tarouca3.80719,13199,0
7Ucanha3685,3968,3
8União das freguesias de Granja Nova e Vila Chã da Beira42913,5431,7
9Várzea da Serra20721,199,8
Code (DTMNFR)
182015
Resident population (2021)
330
Area
3,55 km²
Density
93,0 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
4,5%
Rank in the municipality (population)
8th of 9

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
158 (47,9%)
Women
172 (52,1%)
Portuguese nationality
328 (99,4%)
Foreign nationality
2 (0,6%)
Ageing index
520,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
148
Dwellings
344
Classic family dwellings
344
Buildings
344
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
6,6% (20)
Unemployment rate †
8,49%
Active / employed population
106 / 97

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 25 (7,6%); 15-24 years: 25 (7,6%); 25-64 years: 150 (45,5%); 65+ years: 130 (39,4%)0-1425 · 7,6%15-2425 · 7,6%25-64150 · 45,5%65+130 · 39,4%
Residents by age group and share of the total (330).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years251213
15-24 years251411
25-64 years1507674
65+ years1305674

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. † Unemployment rate calculated by us: (active population − employed population) ÷ active population × 100 (indicators 0014635 and 0014636, 2025 geography). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Tarouca
5,0 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
347
Voters
246
Turnout
70,89%
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
14157,32%4
PS
Partido Socialista
9237,40%3
Blank votes62,44%
Null votes72,85%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
RUA DO BAIRRO NOVO, Nº 1
GOUVIÃES
3610-033 GOUVIÃES
Email
jfgouviaes@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026