TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Arcos

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Tabuaço (Tabuaço), district of Viseu.

Arcos had 163 residents in the 2021 Census, 33,7% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 4,0% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 4,7 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Tabuaço.

Population (inh.)
  • 99 – 156
  • 163 – 239
  • 254 – 299
  • 301 – 625
  • 675 – 1.535
Density (inh./km²)
  • 10,9 – 20,5
  • 20,5 – 30,3
  • 30,6 – 31,6
  • 31,8 – 41,1
  • 41,4 – 142,9
Area (km²)
  • 3,8 – 7,5
  • 7,9 – 9,2
  • 9,3 – 9,5
  • 10,7 – 11,9
  • 15,2 – 21,3
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 13 parishes of Tabuaço

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Adorigo3019,2332,6
2Arcos1637,9420,5
3Chavães2999,4531,6
4Desejosa1177,4915,6
5Granja do Tedo1563,7741,4
6Longa2096,8330,6
7Sendim67521,2631,8
8Tabuaço1.53510,74142,9
9União das freguesias de Barcos e Santa Leocádia62515,2141,1
10União das freguesias de Paradela e Granjinha999,0510,9
11União das freguesias de Pinheiros e Vale de Figueira23911,6620,5
12União das freguesias de Távora e Pereiro36211,9430,3
13Valença do Douro2549,2827,4
Code (DTMNFR)
181902
Resident population (2021)
163
Area
7,94 km²
Density
20,5 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
3,2%
Rank in the municipality (population)
10th of 13

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
78 (47,9%)
Women
85 (52,1%)
Portuguese nationality
162 (99,4%)
Foreign nationality
1 (0,6%)
Ageing index
423,1 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
77
Average household size *
2,12 people
Dwellings
213
Classic family dwellings
213
Buildings
212
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
4,0% (6)
Unemployment rate *
6,00% (H 3,33% · M 10,00%)
Active / employed population
50 / 47

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 13 (8,0%); 15-24 years: 6 (3,7%); 25-64 years: 89 (54,6%); 65+ years: 55 (33,7%)0-1413 · 8,0%15-246 · 3,7%25-6489 · 54,6%65+55 · 33,7%
Residents by age group and share of the total (163).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1367
15-24 years633
25-64 years894346
65+ years552629

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Tabuaço
4,7 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua da Lampaça
Arcos (TABUAÇO)
5120-029 ARCOS
Telephone
254535203
Fax
254536813
Email
juntafreguesiadearcos@gmail.com
Website
www.freguesiadearcos.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,04908, -7,57140
Wikipedia
Arcos (Tabuaço)
Wikidata
Q111947

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026