TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Tunes

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Silves (Silves), district of Faro.

Tunes had 2.883 residents in the 2021 Census, 16,4% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 11,3% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 14,1 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Silves.

Population (inh.)
  • 1.113 – 2.350
  • 2.645 – 2.883
  • 3.954
  • 6.003 – 8.157
  • 10.661
Density (inh./km²)
  • 6,7 – 34,0
  • 60,9 – 107,5
  • 108,6
  • 120,6 – 238,7
  • 751,3
Area (km²)
  • 8,0 – 12,1
  • 21,7 – 24,6
  • 32,8
  • 166,1 – 175,0
  • 239,9
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 8 parishes of Silves

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Alcantarilha2.64524,61107,5
2Algoz3.95432,80120,6
3Armação de Pêra6.0037,99751,3
4Pêra2.35021,65108,6
5Silves10.661174,9960,9
6São Bartolomeu de Messines8.157239,8734,0
7São Marcos da Serra1.113166,076,7
8Tunes2.88312,08238,7
Code (DTMNFR)
081314
Resident population (2021)
2.883
Area
12,08 km²
Density
238,7 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
7,6%
Rank in the municipality (population)
5th of 8

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
1.424 (49,4%)
Women
1.459 (50,6%)
Portuguese nationality
2.618 (90,8%)
Foreign nationality
265 (9,2%)
Ageing index
95,4 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
1.130
Dwellings
1.579
Classic family dwellings
1.571
Buildings
995
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
11,3% (271)
Unemployment rate †
16,17%
Active / employed population
1.447 / 1.213

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 495 (17,2%); 15-24 years: 312 (10,8%); 25-64 years: 1.604 (55,6%); 65+ years: 472 (16,4%)0-14495 · 17,2%15-24312 · 10,8%25-641.604 · 55,6%65+472 · 16,4%
Residents by age group and share of the total (2.883).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years495259236
15-24 years312153159
25-64 years1.604789815
65+ years472223249

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. † Unemployment rate calculated by us: (active population − employed population) ÷ active population × 100 (indicators 0014635 and 0014636, 2025 geography). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Silves
14,1 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
2.279
Voters
1.412
Turnout
61,96%
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
62143,98%5
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.IL
JUNTOS ACREDITAMOS - PSD/CDS/IL
36325,71%2
CH
CHEGA
27219,26%2
PS
Partido Socialista
1117,86%0
Blank votes292,05%
Null votes161,13%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PCP-PEV.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Teofilo Carvalho dos Santos nº 26
TUNES
8365-235 TUNES
Email
juntafreguesiatunes@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026