TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Couto de Esteves

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Sever do Vouga (Sever do Vouga), district of Aveiro.

Couto de Esteves had 712 residents in the 2021 Census, 41,6% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 9,0% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 6,1 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Sever do Vouga.

Population (inh.)
  • 539 – 623
  • 712 – 732
  • 1.126 – 1.393
  • 1.508 – 1.715
  • 2.715
Density (inh./km²)
  • 39,3 – 43,4
  • 59,6 – 69,2
  • 78,2 – 92,0
  • 101,8 – 108,2
  • 234,5
Area (km²)
  • 9,0 – 9,0
  • 9,4 – 11,6
  • 14,8 – 15,1
  • 15,9 – 16,4
  • 28,6
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 9 parishes of Sever do Vouga

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Cedrim7329,3678,2
2Couto de Esteves71216,4243,4
3Dornelas5399,0459,6
4Paradela6239,0169,2
5Pessegueiro do Vouga1.71515,85108,2
6Rocas do Vouga1.50814,82101,8
7Sever do Vouga2.71511,58234,5
8Silva Escura1.39315,1492,0
9Talhadas1.12628,6439,3
Code (DTMNFR)
011702
Resident population (2021)
712
Area
16,42 km²
Density
43,4 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
6,4%
Rank in the municipality (population)
7th of 9

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
338 (47,5%)
Women
374 (52,5%)
Portuguese nationality
704 (98,9%)
Foreign nationality
8 (1,1%)
Ageing index
688,4 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
324
Average household size *
2,20 people
Dwellings
577
Classic family dwellings
577
Buildings
570
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
9,0% (60)
Unemployment rate *
1,29% (H 2,27% · M 0,00%)
Active / employed population
232 / 229

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 43 (6,0%); 15-24 years: 64 (9,0%); 25-64 years: 309 (43,4%); 65+ years: 296 (41,6%)0-1443 · 6,0%15-2464 · 9,0%25-64309 · 43,4%65+296 · 41,6%
Residents by age group and share of the total (712).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years431924
15-24 years643628
25-64 years309156153
65+ years296127169

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Sever do Vouga
6,1 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
686
Voters
537
Turnout
78,28% (2021: 75,37%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
30456,61%4
UOI
Um Olhar Independente
20538,18%3
Blank votes203,72%
Null votes81,49%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua da Afundada Nº78
Couto de Esteves (SEVER DO VOUGA)
3740-037 COUTO DE ESTEVES
Telephone
234558739
Fax
234558731
Email
geral@jf-coutodeesteves.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,75722, -8,30472
Wikipedia
Couto de Esteves
Wikidata
Q1137911

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026