TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Pinho

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of São Pedro do Sul (São Pedro do Sul), district of Viseu.

Pinho had 654 residents in the 2021 Census, 35,5% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 7,6% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 8,9 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of São Pedro do Sul.

Population (inh.)
  • 258 – 466
  • 508 – 654
  • 660 – 872
  • 878 – 1.384
  • 1.413 – 5.497
Density (inh./km²)
  • 4,8 – 16,8
  • 23,9 – 32,3
  • 47,8 – 49,1
  • 67,3 – 85,4
  • 114,4 – 243,8
Area (km²)
  • 3,2 – 11,9
  • 13,2 – 14,7
  • 20,8 – 23,9
  • 28,9 – 43,7
  • 52,4 – 53,7
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 14 parishes of São Pedro do Sul

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Bordonhos5085,9585,4
2Figueiredo de Alva72114,6949,1
3Manhouce46640,4111,5
4Pindelo dos Milagres57123,9023,9
5Pinho65413,6448,0
6Serrazes89013,2367,3
7Sul87852,4116,8
8São Félix3653,19114,4
9União das freguesias de Carvalhais e Candal1.41343,7332,3
10União das freguesias de Santa Cruz da Trapa e São Cristóvão de Lafões1.38428,9447,8
11União das freguesias de São Martinho das Moitas e Covas do Rio25853,684,8
12União das freguesias de São Pedro do Sul, Várzea e Baiões5.49722,55243,8
13Valadares66020,7631,8
14Vila Maior87211,8773,5
Code (DTMNFR)
181609
Resident population (2021)
654
Area
13,64 km²
Density
48,0 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
4,3%
Rank in the municipality (population)
9th of 14

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
307 (46,9%)
Women
347 (53,1%)
Portuguese nationality
651 (99,5%)
Foreign nationality
3 (0,5%)
Ageing index
386,7 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
270
Average household size *
2,42 people
Dwellings
432
Classic family dwellings
432
Buildings
429
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
7,6% (45)
Unemployment rate *
7,49% (H 6,87% · M 8,33%)
Active / employed population
227 / 210

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 60 (9,2%); 15-24 years: 58 (8,9%); 25-64 years: 304 (46,5%); 65+ years: 232 (35,5%)0-1460 · 9,2%15-2458 · 8,9%25-64304 · 46,5%65+232 · 35,5%
Residents by age group and share of the total (654).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years602634
15-24 years582632
25-64 years304154150
65+ years232101131

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of São Pedro do Sul
8,9 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
666
Voters
504
Turnout
75,68% (2021: 71,68%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
26853,17%4
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
22244,05%3
Blank votes91,79%
Null votes50,99%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Principal de Pinho, N.º 143
Pinho (SÃO PEDRO DO SUL)
3660-229 PINHO
Telephone
232724511
Email
freguesiadepinho@gmail.com
Website
www.freguesiapinho.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,77333, -8,01889
Wikipedia
Pinho (São Pedro do Sul)
Wikidata
Q111939

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026