TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Bordonhos

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of São Pedro do Sul (São Pedro do Sul), district of Viseu.

Bordonhos had 508 residents in the 2021 Census, 22,2% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 11,6% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 3 parishes and its centroid is 4,8 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of São Pedro do Sul.

Population (inh.)
  • 258 – 466
  • 508 – 654
  • 660 – 872
  • 878 – 1.384
  • 1.413 – 5.497
Density (inh./km²)
  • 4,8 – 16,8
  • 23,9 – 32,3
  • 47,8 – 49,1
  • 67,3 – 85,4
  • 114,4 – 243,8
Area (km²)
  • 3,2 – 11,9
  • 13,2 – 14,7
  • 20,8 – 23,9
  • 28,9 – 43,7
  • 52,4 – 53,7
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 14 parishes of São Pedro do Sul

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Bordonhos5085,9585,4
2Figueiredo de Alva72114,6949,1
3Manhouce46640,4111,5
4Pindelo dos Milagres57123,9023,9
5Pinho65413,6448,0
6Serrazes89013,2367,3
7Sul87852,4116,8
8São Félix3653,19114,4
9União das freguesias de Carvalhais e Candal1.41343,7332,3
10União das freguesias de Santa Cruz da Trapa e São Cristóvão de Lafões1.38428,9447,8
11União das freguesias de São Martinho das Moitas e Covas do Rio25853,684,8
12União das freguesias de São Pedro do Sul, Várzea e Baiões5.49722,55243,8
13Valadares66020,7631,8
14Vila Maior87211,8773,5
Code (DTMNFR)
181602
Resident population (2021)
508
Area
5,95 km²
Density
85,4 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
3,4%
Rank in the municipality (population)
11th of 14

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
259 (51,0%)
Women
249 (49,0%)
Portuguese nationality
498 (98,0%)
Foreign nationality
10 (2,0%)
Ageing index
188,3 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
190
Average household size *
2,67 people
Dwellings
297
Classic family dwellings
297
Buildings
292
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
11,6% (52)
Unemployment rate *
7,38% (H 7,41% · M 7,34%)
Active / employed population
244 / 226

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 60 (11,8%); 15-24 years: 73 (14,4%); 25-64 years: 262 (51,6%); 65+ years: 113 (22,2%)0-1460 · 11,8%15-2473 · 14,4%25-64262 · 51,6%65+113 · 22,2%
Residents by age group and share of the total (508).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years603921
15-24 years734627
25-64 years262130132
65+ years1134469

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of São Pedro do Sul
4,8 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
478
Voters
383
Turnout
80,13% (2021: 80,42%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
19149,87%4
PS
Partido Socialista
18047,00%3
Blank votes51,31%
Null votes71,83%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo de prata, duas rodas dentadas de ouro, alinhadas em faixa; em chefe, Agnus Dei de prata, nimbado de ouro, sustendo com a mão direita uma haste crucífera de ouro de onde pende um lábaro de prata, carregado de uma cruz de vermelho; em campanha, um feixe de três espigas de milho de ouro, atadas do mesmo e folhadas de prata. Coroa mural de prata de três torres. Listel branco, com a legenda a negro: "BORDONHOS".

Flag: branca. Cordão e borlas de prata e azul. Haste e lança de ouro.

Seal: nos termos da Lei, com a legenda: "Junta de Freguesia de Bordonhos - S. Pedro do Sul".

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital n.º 1060/2009, Diário da República n.º 205/2009, Série II de 2009-10-22 (issuer: Freguesia de Bordonhos). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Igreja
Bordonhos (SÃO PEDRO DO SUL)
3660-032 BORDONHOS
Telephone
232712274
Fax
232712274
Email
jfbordonhos@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,77267, -8,09353
Wikipedia
Bordonhos
Wikidata
Q111512

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026