TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Travassos

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Póvoa de Lanhoso (Póvoa de Lanhoso), district of Braga.

Travassos had 605 residents in the 2021 Census, 27,8% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 10,2% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 4,4 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Póvoa de Lanhoso.

Population (inh.)
  • 365 – 559
  • 589 – 608
  • 650 – 738
  • 742 – 983
  • 1.391 – 5.623
Density (inh./km²)
  • 64,9 – 74,1
  • 77,7 – 112,4
  • 126,4 – 147,3
  • 150,6 – 217,4
  • 252,3 – 986,5
Area (km²)
  • 2,1 – 3,9
  • 4,4 – 4,8
  • 5,1 – 6,1
  • 6,7 – 8,7
  • 10,1 – 11,1
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 22 parishes of Póvoa de Lanhoso

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Covelas4062,91139,5
2Ferreiros4104,4093,2
3Galegos5592,94190,1
4Garfe9835,44180,7
5Geraz do Minho5444,84112,4
6Lanhoso7666,06126,4
7Monsul7133,28217,4
8Póvoa de Lanhoso (Nossa Senhora do Amparo)5.6235,70986,5
9Rendufinho6508,3777,7
10Santo Emilião8252,14385,5
11Serzedelo73810,0673,4
12Sobradelo da Goma69510,1268,7
13São João de Rei3655,4666,9
14Taíde1.6836,67252,3
15Travassos6054,64130,4
16União das freguesias de Calvos e Frades7428,7285,1
17União das freguesias de Campos e Louredo1.3915,06274,9
18União das freguesias de Esperança e Brunhais6088,2174,1
19União das freguesias de Fonte Arcada e Oliveira1.62911,06147,3
20União das freguesias de Verim, Friande e Ajude65510,0964,9
21União das freguesias de Águas Santas e Moure5893,91150,6
22Vilela5964,58130,1
Code (DTMNFR)
030927
Resident population (2021)
605
Area
4,64 km²
Density
130,4 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
2,8%
Rank in the municipality (population)
15th of 22

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
287 (47,4%)
Women
318 (52,6%)
Portuguese nationality
593 (98,0%)
Foreign nationality
12 (2,0%)
Ageing index
350,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
240
Average household size *
2,48 people
Dwellings
385
Classic family dwellings
383
Buildings
363
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
10,2% (57)
Unemployment rate *
8,13% (H 9,63% · M 6,31%)
Active / employed population
246 / 226

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 48 (7,9%); 15-24 years: 56 (9,3%); 25-64 years: 333 (55,0%); 65+ years: 168 (27,8%)0-1448 · 7,9%15-2456 · 9,3%25-64333 · 55,0%65+168 · 27,8%
Residents by age group and share of the total (605).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years482820
15-24 years562828
25-64 years333162171
65+ years1686999

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Póvoa de Lanhoso
4,4 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
639
Voters
478
Turnout
74,80% (2021: 71,47%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
Juntos Pela Nossa Terra
30263,18%5
PS
Partido Socialista
16935,36%2
Blank votes51,05%
Null votes20,42%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Padre Alberto, N.º 349
Travassos (PÓVOA DE LANHOSO)
4830-779 TRAVASSOS
Telephone
253943572
Email
juntafreguesiatravassos@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,57194, -8,20528
Wikipedia
Travassos
Wikidata
Q2116908

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026