TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Amieira

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Portel (Portel), district of Évora.

Amieira had 280 residents in the 2021 Census, 39,6% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 6,8% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 9,2 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Portel.

Population (inh.)
  • 251 – 280
  • 378 – 388
  • 416
  • 474 – 1.149
  • 2.411
Density (inh./km²)
  • 2,9 – 3,2
  • 8,5 – 10,4
  • 10,7
  • 11,3 – 11,5
  • 15,4
Area (km²)
  • 36,3 – 37,5
  • 42,0 – 44,6
  • 78,9
  • 98,3 – 107,1
  • 156,4
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 8 parishes of Portel

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Alqueva25178,853,2
2Amieira28098,292,9
3Monte do Trigo1.149107,1110,7
4Oriola41636,2511,5
5Portel2.411156,4415,4
6Santana47441,9511,3
7São Bartolomeu do Outeiro38837,5010,4
8Vera Cruz37844,628,5
Code (DTMNFR)
070912
Resident population (2021)
280
Area
98,29 km²
Density
2,9 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
4,9%
Rank in the municipality (population)
7th of 8

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
133 (47,5%)
Women
147 (52,5%)
Portuguese nationality
275 (98,2%)
Foreign nationality
5 (1,8%)
Ageing index
740,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
131
Dwellings
292
Classic family dwellings
292
Buildings
285
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
6,8% (18)
Unemployment rate †
6,25%
Active / employed population
112 / 105

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 15 (5,4%); 15-24 years: 18 (6,4%); 25-64 years: 136 (48,6%); 65+ years: 111 (39,6%)0-1415 · 5,4%15-2418 · 6,4%25-64136 · 48,6%65+111 · 39,6%
Residents by age group and share of the total (280).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years15312
15-24 years18810
25-64 years1367363
65+ years1114962

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. † Unemployment rate calculated by us: (active population − employed population) ÷ active population × 100 (indicators 0014635 and 0014636, 2025 geography). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Portel
9,2 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
254
Voters
210
Turnout
82,68%
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
15272,38%5
PS
Partido Socialista
5224,76%2
Blank votes20,95%
Null votes41,90%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PCP-PEV.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua do Chafariz nº 26
Amieira PRL
7220-126 Amieira PRL
Email
jfamieira@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026