TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Canelas

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Peso da Régua (Peso da Régua), district of Vila Real.

Canelas had 517 residents in the 2021 Census, 31,7% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 3,6% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 7 parishes and its centroid is 4,5 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Peso da Régua.

Population (inh.)
  • 517 – 630
  • 675 – 705
  • 729 – 737
  • 750 – 892
  • 8.905
Density (inh./km²)
  • 34,1 – 44,5
  • 54,9 – 57,7
  • 58,6 – 93,3
  • 183,5 – 195,1
  • 879,1
Area (km²)
  • 3,2 – 4,9
  • 7,9 – 10,1
  • 12,3 – 12,6
  • 12,8 – 15,2
  • 15,9
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 9 parishes of Peso da Régua

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Canelas51715,1634,1
2Fontelas6303,23195,1
3Loureiro8924,86183,5
4Poiares67512,3054,9
5Sedielos72912,6357,7
6União das freguesias de Galafura e Covelinhas70515,8544,5
7União das freguesias de Moura Morta e Vinhós75012,8058,6
8União das freguesias de Peso da Régua e Godim8.90510,13879,1
9Vilarinho dos Freires7377,9093,3
Code (DTMNFR)
170817
Resident population (2021)
517
Area
15,16 km²
Density
34,1 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
3,6%
Rank in the municipality (population)
9th of 9

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
250 (48,4%)
Women
267 (51,6%)
Portuguese nationality
514 (99,4%)
Foreign nationality
3 (0,6%)
Ageing index
334,7 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
193
Dwellings
361
Classic family dwellings
361
Buildings
353
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
3,6% (17)
Unemployment rate †
8,33%
Active / employed population
180 / 165

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 49 (9,5%); 15-24 years: 49 (9,5%); 25-64 years: 255 (49,3%); 65+ years: 164 (31,7%)0-1449 · 9,5%15-2449 · 9,5%25-64255 · 49,3%65+164 · 31,7%
Residents by age group and share of the total (517).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years493019
15-24 years492227
25-64 years255131124
65+ years1646797

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. † Unemployment rate calculated by us: (active population − employed population) ÷ active population × 100 (indicators 0014635 and 0014636, 2025 geography). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Peso da Régua
4,5 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
521
Voters
304
Turnout
58,35%
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
23577,30%7
Blank votes4213,82%
Null votes278,88%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua do Terreiro, nº 72
Canelas
5050-434 CANELAS PRG
Email
executivo@jf-canelas.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026