TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Lusinde

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Penalva do Castelo (Penalva do Castelo), district of Viseu.

Lusinde had 190 residents in the 2021 Census, 41,6% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 5,8% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 6,3 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Penalva do Castelo.

Population (inh.)
  • 190 – 247
  • 251 – 382
  • 403 – 436
  • 606 – 812
  • 1.716 – 2.046
Density (inh./km²)
  • 19,8 – 28,8
  • 29,9 – 35,1
  • 48,2 – 52,0
  • 67,6 – 79,9
  • 102,4 – 216,7
Area (km²)
  • 2,8 – 5,1
  • 5,5 – 9,4
  • 10,9 – 12,7
  • 16,8 – 18,3
  • 21,0 – 27,2
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 11 parishes of Penalva do Castelo

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Castelo de Penalva81227,1629,9
2Esmolfe38210,8735,1
3Germil4365,4679,9
4Lusinde1902,8167,6
5Pindo1.71616,76102,4
6Real2444,6952,0
7Sezures60621,0428,8
8Trancozelos2475,1248,2
9União das freguesias de Antas e Matela40318,2722,1
10União das freguesias de Vila Cova do Covelo/Mareco25112,7119,8
11Ínsua2.0469,44216,7
Code (DTMNFR)
181106
Resident population (2021)
190
Area
2,81 km²
Density
67,6 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
2,6%
Rank in the municipality (population)
11th of 11

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
96 (50,5%)
Women
94 (49,5%)
Portuguese nationality
189 (99,5%)
Foreign nationality
1 (0,5%)
Ageing index
464,7 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
84
Average household size *
2,26 people
Dwellings
173
Classic family dwellings
173
Buildings
171
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
5,8% (10)
Unemployment rate *
26,67% (H 19,35% · M 34,48%)
Active / employed population
60 / 44

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 17 (8,9%); 15-24 years: 15 (7,9%); 25-64 years: 79 (41,6%); 65+ years: 79 (41,6%)0-1417 · 8,9%15-2415 · 7,9%25-6479 · 41,6%65+79 · 41,6%
Residents by age group and share of the total (190).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years17134
15-24 years1578
25-64 years794039
65+ years793643

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Penalva do Castelo
6,3 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
222
Voters
173
Turnout
77,93% (2021: 65,45%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
8750,29%4
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
8649,71%3
Blank votes00,00%
Null votes00,00%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua St António
Lusinde (PENALVA DO CASTELO)
3550-182 LUSINDE
Email
jf.lusinde@hotmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,68669, -7,72914
Wikipedia
Lusinde
Wikidata
Q93770

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026