TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Figueira de Lorvão

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Penacova (Penacova), district of Coimbra.

Figueira de Lorvão had 2.370 residents in the 2021 Census, 28,3% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 10,2% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 5 parishes and its centroid is 6,9 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Penacova.

Population (inh.)
  • 677 – 713
  • 813 – 955
  • 1.618
  • 2.370 – 2.824
  • 3.143
Density (inh./km²)
  • 22,5 – 36,7
  • 39,9 – 42,3
  • 42,7
  • 87,1 – 88,8
  • 116,6
Area (km²)
  • 17,9 – 22,2
  • 22,6 – 26,7
  • 27,0
  • 30,1 – 32,4
  • 37,9
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 8 parishes of Penacova

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Carvalho67730,1422,5
2Figueira de Lorvão2.37026,6888,8
3Lorvão3.14326,95116,6
4Penacova2.82432,4287,1
5Sazes do Lorvão71317,8639,9
6União das freguesias de Friúmes e Paradela81322,1836,7
7União das freguesias de Oliveira do Mondego e Travanca do Mondego95522,5842,3
8União das freguesias de São Pedro de Alva e São Paio de Mondego1.61837,9442,7
Code (DTMNFR)
061302
Resident population (2021)
2.370
Area
26,68 km²
Density
88,8 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
18,1%
Rank in the municipality (population)
3rd of 8

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
1.132 (47,8%)
Women
1.238 (52,2%)
Portuguese nationality
2.337 (98,6%)
Foreign nationality
33 (1,4%)
Ageing index
303,6 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
916
Average household size *
2,53 people
Dwellings
1.244
Classic family dwellings
1.242
Buildings
1.185
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
10,2% (219)
Unemployment rate *
3,73% (H 2,86% · M 4,67%)
Active / employed population
1.073 / 1.033

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 221 (9,3%); 15-24 years: 248 (10,5%); 25-64 years: 1.230 (51,9%); 65+ years: 671 (28,3%)0-14221 · 9,3%15-24248 · 10,5%25-641.230 · 51,9%65+671 · 28,3%
Residents by age group and share of the total (2.370).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years221121100
15-24 years248125123
25-64 years1.230609621
65+ years671277394

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Penacova
6,9 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
2.256
Voters
1.424
Turnout
63,12% (2021: 61,97%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
68948,38%5
PS
Partido Socialista
59641,85%4
CH
CHEGA
966,74%0
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
171,19%0
Blank votes70,49%
Null votes191,33%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Largo Cónego Arcipreste Manuel Vieira dos Santos, N.º 1
Figueira de Lorvão (PENACOVA)
3360-053 FIGUEIRA DE LORVÃO
Telephone
239472732
Fax
239472732
Email
junta.figueiralorvao@gmail.com
Website
www.jf-figueiradelorvao.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,29237, -8,33899
Official website
www.jf-figueiradelorvao.pt
Wikipedia
Figueira de Lorvão
Wikidata
Q1411965

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026