TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Dornelas do Zêzere

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Pampilhosa da Serra (Pampilhosa da Serra), district of Coimbra.

Dornelas do Zêzere had 667 residents in the 2021 Census, 44,8% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 6,2% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 5 parishes and its centroid is 13,7 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Pampilhosa da Serra.

Population (inh.)
  • 187 – 244
  • 275 – 421
  • 452
  • 533 – 667
  • 1.303
Density (inh./km²)
  • 3,5 – 5,8
  • 6,9 – 8,6
  • 10,6
  • 13,0 – 13,1
  • 40,6
Area (km²)
  • 16,4 – 32,0
  • 35,2 – 39,6
  • 40,7
  • 52,8 – 79,6
  • 100,2
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 8 parishes of Pampilhosa da Serra

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Cabril24435,206,9
2Dornelas do Zêzere66716,4440,6
3Fajão-Vidual27579,593,5
4Janeiro de Baixo53340,7013,1
5Pampilhosa da Serra1.303100,1813,0
6Pessegueiro18732,005,8
7Portela do Fojo-Machio45252,808,6
8Unhais-o-Velho42139,5710,6
Code (DTMNFR)
061202
Resident population (2021)
667
Area
16,44 km²
Density
40,6 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
16,3%
Rank in the municipality (population)
2nd of 8

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
298 (44,7%)
Women
369 (55,3%)
Portuguese nationality
648 (97,2%)
Foreign nationality
19 (2,8%)
Ageing index
830,6 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
270
Average household size *
2,08 people
Dwellings
465
Classic family dwellings
462
Buildings
453
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
6,2% (39)
Unemployment rate *
1,42% (H 0,97% · M 1,83%)
Active / employed population
212 / 209

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 36 (5,4%); 15-24 years: 32 (4,8%); 25-64 years: 300 (45,0%); 65+ years: 299 (44,8%)0-1436 · 5,4%15-2432 · 4,8%25-64300 · 45,0%65+299 · 44,8%
Residents by age group and share of the total (667).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years362016
15-24 years321418
25-64 years300151149
65+ years299113186

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Pampilhosa da Serra
13,7 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
461
Voters
310
Turnout
67,25% (2021: 68,01%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
16352,58%4
PS
Partido Socialista
13142,26%3
Blank votes92,90%
Null votes72,26%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Av. Marginal
Dornelas do Zêzere (PAMPILHOSA DA SERRA)
3320-053 DORNELAS DO ZÊZERE
Telephone
275647684
Email
freguesiadornelasdozezere@sapo.pt
Website
www.dornelasdozezere.net

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,11639, -7,75639
Wikipedia
Dornelas do Zêzere
Wikidata
Q278224

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026