TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Alburitel

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Ourém (Ourém), district of Santarém.

Alburitel had 1.060 residents in the 2021 Census, 32,4% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 16,4% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 5 parishes and its centroid is 7,3 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Ourém.

Population (inh.)
  • 691 – 986
  • 991 – 1.401
  • 1.495 – 1.879
  • 2.087 – 3.226
  • 4.655 – 13.212
Density (inh./km²)
  • 34,4 – 50,2
  • 71,4 – 75,5
  • 82,4 – 94,7
  • 106,4 – 114,5
  • 118,5 – 355,0
Area (km²)
  • 7,8 – 13,0
  • 18,0 – 19,8
  • 20,4 – 21,2
  • 23,2 – 31,1
  • 40,7 – 71,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 16 parishes of Ourém

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Alburitel1.06011,1994,7
2Atouguia2.08719,61106,4
3Casal dos Bernardos79723,2034,4
4Caxarias2.13618,03118,5
5Cercal6917,7689,1
6Espite98619,7849,9
7Fátima13.21271,84183,9
8Gondemaria9918,92111,1
9Matas92712,9871,4
10Nossa Senhora da Piedade7.25020,42355,0
11Nossa Senhora das Misericórdias4.65540,67114,5
12Olival1.74521,1982,4
13Rio de Couros1.49520,9171,5
14Seiça1.87924,8875,5
15União das freguesias de Freixianda, Ribeira do Fárrio e Formigais3.22664,2350,2
16Urqueira1.40131,0645,1
Code (DTMNFR)
142101
Resident population (2021)
1.060
Area
11,19 km²
Density
94,7 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
2,4%
Rank in the municipality (population)
11th of 16

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
505 (47,6%)
Women
555 (52,4%)
Portuguese nationality
1.032 (97,4%)
Foreign nationality
28 (2,6%)
Ageing index
270,1 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
416
Average household size *
2,37 people
Dwellings
623
Classic family dwellings
618
Buildings
609
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
16,4% (153)
Unemployment rate *
1,64% (H 0,47% · M 2,76%)
Active / employed population
428 / 421

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 127 (12,0%); 15-24 years: 77 (7,3%); 25-64 years: 513 (48,4%); 65+ years: 343 (32,4%)0-14127 · 12,0%15-2477 · 7,3%25-64513 · 48,4%65+343 · 32,4%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.060).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1277057
15-24 years774136
25-64 years513244269
65+ years343150193

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Ourém
7,3 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
850
Voters
553
Turnout
65,06% (2021: 75,09%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
OURÉM SEMPRE
45882,82%7
Blank votes5810,49%
Null votes376,69%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Álvaro Teles, 100A
Alburitel (OURÉM)
2490-020 ALBURITEL
Telephone
249561157
Email
geral@jfalburitel.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
39,64750, -8,52167
Wikipedia
Alburitel
Wikidata
Q931291

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026