TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Relíquias

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Odemira (Odemira), district of Beja.

Relíquias had 995 residents in the 2021 Census, 31,2% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 13,1% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 7 parishes and its centroid is 10,5 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Odemira.

Population (inh.)
  • 374 – 442
  • 633 – 922
  • 995 – 1.883
  • 1.975 – 3.373
  • 5.660 – 8.699
Density (inh./km²)
  • 3,9 – 5,9
  • 6,3 – 7,6
  • 8,3 – 12,8
  • 25,1 – 27,9
  • 52,2 – 74,0
Area (km²)
  • 37,9 – 65,9
  • 76,5 – 94,4
  • 103,5 – 121,0
  • 144,2 – 155,4
  • 163,7 – 347,3
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 14 parishes of Odemira

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Bicos44252,618,4
2Boavista dos Pinheiros1.97537,8552,2
3Colos784103,487,6
4Longueira/Almograve2.33491,6925,5
5Luzianes-Gare37494,364,0
6Relíquias995120,088,3
7Sabóia922155,425,9
8Santa Clara-a-Velha633163,673,9
9São Luís1.883146,6512,8
10São Martinho das Amoreiras1.047144,177,3
11São Salvador e Santa Maria3.373121,0027,9
12São Teotónio8.699347,2525,1
13Vale de Santiago41765,896,3
14Vila Nova de Milfontes5.66076,4874,0
Code (DTMNFR)
021102
Resident population (2021)
995
Area
120,08 km²
Density
8,3 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
3,4%
Rank in the municipality (population)
8th of 14

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
508 (51,1%)
Women
487 (48,9%)
Portuguese nationality
720 (72,4%)
Foreign nationality
275 (27,6%)
Ageing index
295,2 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
506
Average household size *
1,90 people
Dwellings
899
Classic family dwellings
894
Buildings
880
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
13,1% (117)
Unemployment rate *
2,33% (H 2,43% · M 2,19%)
Active / employed population
343 / 335

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 105 (10,6%); 15-24 years: 49 (4,9%); 25-64 years: 531 (53,4%); 65+ years: 310 (31,2%)0-14105 · 10,6%15-2449 · 4,9%25-64531 · 53,4%65+310 · 31,2%
Residents by age group and share of the total (995).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1056144
15-24 years492722
25-64 years531285246
65+ years310135175

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Odemira
10,5 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
735
Voters
517
Turnout
70,34% (2021: 65,72%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
24647,58%4
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
22844,10%3
BE.L
Unidos por Odemira
305,80%0
Blank votes71,35%
Null votes61,16%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo verde, com dois ramos de sobreiro escotados, de ouro, passados em aspa; em chefe, armação de moinho do mesmo, vestida de prata. Coroa mural de prata de três torres. Listel branco, com a legenda a negro: «Reliquias».

Flag: branca. Cordão e borlas de prata e verde. Haste e lança de ouro.

Seal: nos termos da lei, com a legenda: «Junta de Freguesia de Relíquias - Odemira».

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital n.º 495/2012, Diário da República n.º 97/2012, Série II de 2012-05-18 (issuer: Freguesia de Relíquias). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Engenheiro Amaro da Costa
Relíquias (ODEMIRA)
7630-395 RELÍQUIAS
Telephone
283635310
Fax
283635493
Email
geral@jf-reliquias.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
37,70000, -8,48333
Wikipedia
Relíquias (Odemira)
Wikidata
Q2010819

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026