TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Usseira

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Óbidos (Óbidos), district of Leiria.

Usseira had 954 residents in the 2021 Census, 23,5% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 10,7% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 4,8 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Óbidos.

Population (inh.)
  • 936 – 954
  • 1.033
  • 1.361 – 1.456
  • 2.363
  • 3.819
Density (inh./km²)
  • 29,4 – 51,9
  • 75,1
  • 83,3 – 104,4
  • 131,8
  • 229,2
Area (km²)
  • 7,2 – 10,3
  • 17,5
  • 18,1 – 19,9
  • 31,9
  • 36,6
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 7 parishes of Óbidos

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1A dos Negros1.45617,4983,3
2Amoreira1.03319,9151,9
3Gaeiras2.36310,31229,2
4Olho Marinho1.36118,1275,1
5Santa Maria, São Pedro e Sobral da Lagoa3.81936,59104,4
6Usseira9547,24131,8
7Vau93631,8929,4
Code (DTMNFR)
101209
Resident population (2021)
954
Area
7,24 km²
Density
131,8 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
8,0%
Rank in the municipality (population)
6th of 7

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
482 (50,5%)
Women
472 (49,5%)
Portuguese nationality
851 (89,2%)
Foreign nationality
103 (10,8%)
Ageing index
215,4 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
382
Average household size *
2,50 people
Dwellings
527
Classic family dwellings
525
Buildings
507
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
10,7% (91)
Unemployment rate *
6,07% (H 5,10% · M 7,37%)
Active / employed population
445 / 418

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 104 (10,9%); 15-24 years: 82 (8,6%); 25-64 years: 544 (57,0%); 65+ years: 224 (23,5%)0-14104 · 10,9%15-2482 · 8,6%25-64544 · 57,0%65+224 · 23,5%
Residents by age group and share of the total (954).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1044955
15-24 years824537
25-64 years544281263
65+ years224107117

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Óbidos
4,8 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
842
Voters
561
Turnout
66,63% (2021: 56,15%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
UPU
Unidos pela Usseira
31455,97%4
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
19334,40%3
CH
CHEGA
356,24%0
Blank votes132,32%
Null votes61,07%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: UPU.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Principal, N.º 97
Usseira (ÓBIDOS)
2510-772 USSEIRA
Telephone
262950588
Fax
262950599
Email
freguesia.usseira@gmail.com
Website
www.freguesiausseira.pt/Home

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
39,33194, -9,15806
Wikipedia
Usseira
Wikidata
Q1773502

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026