TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Marmeleira

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Mortágua (Mortágua), district of Viseu.

Marmeleira had 489 residents in the 2021 Census, 45,0% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 11,2% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 2 parishes and its centroid is 6,8 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Mortágua.

Population (inh.)
  • 284 – 343
  • 489
  • 859 – 984
  • 2.189
  • 3.815
Density (inh./km²)
  • 17,6 – 19,6
  • 23,8
  • 26,4 – 32,6
  • 34,1
  • 73,2
Area (km²)
  • 8,7 – 17,5
  • 18,5
  • 41,3 – 48,9
  • 52,1
  • 64,2
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 7 parishes of Mortágua

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Cercosa2848,7232,6
2Espinho98441,3423,8
3Marmeleira48918,5126,4
4Pala85948,8617,6
5Sobral2.18964,1534,1
6Trezói34317,5119,6
7União das freguesias de Mortágua, Vale de Remígio, Cortegaça e Almaça3.81552,1073,2
Code (DTMNFR)
180805
Resident population (2021)
489
Area
18,51 km²
Density
26,4 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
5,5%
Rank in the municipality (population)
5th of 7

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
216 (44,2%)
Women
273 (55,8%)
Portuguese nationality
475 (97,1%)
Foreign nationality
14 (2,9%)
Ageing index
500,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
179
Average household size *
2,30 people
Dwellings
332
Classic family dwellings
331
Buildings
331
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
11,2% (50)
Unemployment rate *
4,35% (H 4,55% · M 4,11%)
Active / employed population
161 / 154

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 44 (9,0%); 15-24 years: 30 (6,1%); 25-64 years: 195 (39,9%); 65+ years: 220 (45,0%)0-1444 · 9,0%15-2430 · 6,1%25-64195 · 39,9%65+220 · 45,0%
Residents by age group and share of the total (489).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years442519
15-24 years301515
25-64 years19593102
65+ years22083137

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Mortágua
6,8 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
389
Voters
270
Turnout
69,41% (2021: 67,21%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
23486,67%7
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
3312,22%0
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
20,74%0
Blank votes00,00%
Null votes10,37%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Eira da Portela, N.º 17
Marmeleira (MORTÁGUA)
3450-095 MARMELEIRA
Telephone
231920433
Fax
231676424
Email
freguesia.marmeleira@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,35528, -8,26056
Wikipedia
Marmeleira (Mortágua)
Wikidata
Q74952

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026