TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Sarraquinhos

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Montalegre (Montalegre), district of Vila Real.

Sarraquinhos had 300 residents in the 2021 Census, 44,7% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 4,6% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 16,2 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Montalegre.

Population (inh.)
  • 110 – 149
  • 150 – 186
  • 195 – 265
  • 273 – 463
  • 512 – 1.772
Density (inh./km²)
  • 2,7 – 6,5
  • 6,7 – 7,5
  • 7,9 – 9,2
  • 12,2 – 15,4
  • 15,7 – 55,1
Area (km²)
  • 10,7 – 17,0
  • 17,2 – 21,2
  • 21,6 – 33,0
  • 33,5 – 45,3
  • 48,3 – 78,6
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 25 parishes of Montalegre

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Cabril51276,566,7
2Cervos22732,956,9
3Chã70150,9813,8
4Covelo do Gerês16610,7615,4
5Ferral29315,2819,2
6Gralhas18621,598,6
7Morgade19521,159,2
8Negrões13220,616,4
9Outeiro14352,322,7
10Pitões das Junias15133,494,5
11Reigoso13017,237,5
12Salto1.26378,5516,1
13Santo André14918,967,9
14Sarraquinhos30033,499,0
15Solveira15012,3412,2
16Tourém11017,036,5
17União das freguesias de Cambeses do Rio, Donões e Mourilhe27345,306,0
18União das freguesias de Meixedo e Padornelos26535,767,4
19União das freguesias de Montalegre e Padroso1.77232,1555,1
20União das freguesias de Paradela, Contim e Fiães24530,867,9
21União das freguesias de Sezelhe e Covelães22932,947,0
22União das freguesias de Venda Nova e Pondras34419,1318,0
23União das freguesias de Viade de Baixo e Fervidelas69548,3114,4
24União das freguesias de Vilar de Perdizes e Meixide46337,0412,5
25Vila da Ponte16710,6715,7
Code (DTMNFR)
170629
Resident population (2021)
300
Area
33,49 km²
Density
9,0 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
3,2%
Rank in the municipality (population)
8th of 25

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
147 (49,0%)
Women
153 (51,0%)
Portuguese nationality
298 (99,3%)
Foreign nationality
2 (0,7%)
Ageing index
744,4 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
103
Average household size *
2,55 people
Dwellings
300
Classic family dwellings
299
Buildings
300
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
4,6% (13)
Unemployment rate *
3,66% (H 2,00% · M 6,25%)
Active / employed population
82 / 79

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 18 (6,0%); 15-24 years: 20 (6,7%); 25-64 years: 128 (42,7%); 65+ years: 134 (44,7%)0-1418 · 6,0%15-2420 · 6,7%25-64128 · 42,7%65+134 · 44,7%
Residents by age group and share of the total (300).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years18108
15-24 years20911
25-64 years1286959
65+ years1345975

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Montalegre
16,2 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
418
Voters
234
Turnout
55,98% (2021: 41,99%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
AMS
A Mudança em Sarraquinhos
13758,55%4
PS
Partido Socialista
9339,74%3
Blank votes10,43%
Null votes31,28%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: AMS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua da Estrada Municipal, N.º 10
Sarraquinhos (MONTALEGRE)
5470-463 SARRAQUINHOS
Telephone
276 535 004
Email
freguesiasarraquinhos@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,80000, -7,66389
Wikipedia
Sarraquinhos
Wikidata
Q198258

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026