TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Moreira

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Monção (Monção), district of Viana do Castelo.

Moreira had 572 residents in the 2021 Census, 35,3% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 12,7% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 5,0 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Monção.

Population (inh.)
  • 191 – 255
  • 265 – 381
  • 454 – 572
  • 596 – 863
  • 864 – 3.817
Density (inh./km²)
  • 13,6 – 30,3
  • 40,9 – 61,6
  • 61,8 – 102,6
  • 114,7 – 149,8
  • 153,4 – 377,5
Area (km²)
  • 2,1 – 3,7
  • 3,8 – 6,0
  • 6,9 – 8,3
  • 8,7 – 14,0
  • 14,1 – 28,5
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 24 parishes of Monção

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Abedim1917,7224,7
2Barbeita9236,88134,2
3Barroças e Taias2792,72102,6
4Bela5963,79157,3
5Cambeses4964,02123,4
6Lara2554,9351,7
7Longos Vales86314,0061,6
8Merufe86428,5130,3
9Moreira5723,73153,4
10Pias76311,1268,6
11Pinheiros3192,13149,8
12Podame2653,6572,6
13Portela2028,1224,9
14Riba de Mouro80214,0557,1
15Segude3202,37135,0
16Tangil62922,8827,5
17Trute2466,0240,9
18União das freguesias de Anhões e Luzio19614,3813,6
19União das freguesias de Ceivães e Badim5538,9561,8
20União das freguesias de Mazedo e Cortes3.81712,13314,7
21União das freguesias de Messegães, Valadares e Sá5538,2567,0
22União das freguesias de Monção e Troviscoso3.2778,68377,5
23União das freguesias de Sago, Lordelo e Parada3818,3345,7
24União das freguesias de Troporiz e Lapela4543,96114,7
Code (DTMNFR)
160418
Resident population (2021)
572
Area
3,73 km²
Density
153,4 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
3,2%
Rank in the municipality (population)
10th of 24

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
270 (47,2%)
Women
302 (52,8%)
Portuguese nationality
545 (95,3%)
Foreign nationality
27 (4,7%)
Ageing index
388,5 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
248
Average household size *
2,31 people
Dwellings
422
Classic family dwellings
422
Buildings
418
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
12,7% (66)
Unemployment rate *
4,17% (H 1,57% · M 7,08%)
Active / employed population
240 / 230

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 52 (9,1%); 15-24 years: 45 (7,9%); 25-64 years: 273 (47,7%); 65+ years: 202 (35,3%)0-1452 · 9,1%15-2445 · 7,9%25-64273 · 47,7%65+202 · 35,3%
Residents by age group and share of the total (572).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years523220
15-24 years452619
25-64 years273129144
65+ years20283119

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Monção
5,0 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
621
Voters
404
Turnout
65,06% (2021: 63,51%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
29272,28%5
PS
Partido Socialista
10325,50%2
Blank votes20,50%
Null votes71,73%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Lugar da Igreja
Moreira (MONÇÃO)
4950-606 MOREIRA
Telephone
251667242
Email
geral@jf-moreira.com
Website
www.jf-moreira.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
42,02361, -8,49194
Official website
www.jf-moreira.com
Wikipedia
Moreira (Monção)
Wikidata
Q1022194

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026