TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Sarzedo

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Moimenta da Beira (Moimenta da Beira), district of Viseu.

Sarzedo had 154 residents in the 2021 Census, 36,4% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 2,1% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 5 parishes and its centroid is 5,5 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Moimenta da Beira.

Population (inh.)
  • 151 – 220
  • 229 – 316
  • 389 – 429
  • 510 – 608
  • 1.027 – 2.843
Density (inh./km²)
  • 13,3 – 19,6
  • 21,1 – 30,8
  • 30,9 – 37,0
  • 51,3 – 53,2
  • 64,0 – 306,7
Area (km²)
  • 4,4 – 8,5
  • 9,3 – 9,5
  • 9,7 – 11,2
  • 12,1 – 19,3
  • 24,6 – 36,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 16 parishes of Moimenta da Beira

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Alvite1.02719,2953,2
2Arcozelos6089,5064,0
3Baldos1514,4434,0
4Cabaços22011,2119,6
5Caria40616,7124,3
6Castelo1969,2821,1
7Leomil1.13136,7730,8
8Moimenta da Beira2.8439,27306,7
9Passô2874,3566,0
10Sarzedo1544,9930,9
11Sever51410,0351,3
12União das freguesias de Paradinha e Nagosa22912,0918,9
13União das freguesias de Peva e Segões42924,6417,4
14União das freguesias de Pêra Velha, Aldeia de Nacomba e Ariz38929,1713,3
15Vila da Rua5109,6752,7
16Vilar3168,5437,0
Code (DTMNFR)
180717
Resident population (2021)
154
Area
4,99 km²
Density
30,9 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
1,6%
Rank in the municipality (population)
15th of 16

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
73 (47,4%)
Women
81 (52,6%)
Portuguese nationality
154 (100,0%)
Foreign nationality
0 (0,0%)
Ageing index
430,8 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
68
Average household size *
2,26 people
Dwellings
141
Classic family dwellings
141
Buildings
141
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
2,1% (3)
Unemployment rate *
2,33% (H 0,00% · M 6,67%)
Active / employed population
43 / 42

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 13 (8,4%); 15-24 years: 15 (9,7%); 25-64 years: 70 (45,5%); 65+ years: 56 (36,4%)0-1413 · 8,4%15-2415 · 9,7%25-6470 · 45,5%65+56 · 36,4%
Residents by age group and share of the total (154).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1349
15-24 years1587
25-64 years704030
65+ years562135

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Moimenta da Beira
5,5 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Av.ª 25 de Abril
Sarzedo (MOIMENTA DA BEIRA)
3620-480 SARZEDO
Telephone
254586222
Email
freguesia.sarzedo@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,01139, -7,65917
Wikipedia
Sarzedo (Moimenta da Beira)
Wikidata
Q74460

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026