TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

São Martinho do Peso

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Mogadouro (Mogadouro), district of Bragança.

São Martinho do Peso had 255 residents in the 2021 Census, 56,5% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 7,1% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 7 parishes and its centroid is 11,8 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Mogadouro.

Population (inh.)
  • 119 – 165
  • 166 – 216
  • 231 – 250
  • 255 – 285
  • 330 – 3.603
Density (inh./km²)
  • 4,7 – 5,1
  • 5,7 – 6,2
  • 7,3 – 7,8
  • 7,8 – 10,2
  • 13,1 – 34,9
Area (km²)
  • 11,6 – 21,1
  • 23,7 – 30,8
  • 31,9 – 34,8
  • 36,5 – 48,7
  • 52,2 – 103,2
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 21 parishes of Mogadouro

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Azinhoso24130,807,8
2Bemposta49737,9213,1
3Brunhoso21220,8110,2
4Bruçó16632,385,1
5Castelo Branco33054,316,1
6Castro Vicente26534,797,6
7Meirinhos25053,404,7
8Paradela12720,536,2
9Penas Roias27833,288,4
10Peredo da Bemposta18518,1610,2
11Saldanha13325,905,1
12São Martinho do Peso25552,194,9
13Travanca11921,065,7
14Tó13623,685,7
15União das freguesias de Brunhozinho, Castanheira e Sanhoane21642,765,1
16União das freguesias de Mogadouro, Valverde, Vale de Porco e Vilar de Rei3.603103,2234,9
17União das freguesias de Remondes e Soutelo28536,487,8
18União das freguesias de Vilarinho dos Galegos e Ventozelo35748,747,3
19Urrós25031,947,8
20Vale da Madre16511,5714,3
21Vila de Ala23126,738,6
Code (DTMNFR)
040817
Resident population (2021)
255
Area
52,19 km²
Density
4,9 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
3,1%
Rank in the municipality (population)
8th of 21

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
135 (52,9%)
Women
120 (47,1%)
Portuguese nationality
254 (99,6%)
Foreign nationality
1 (0,4%)
Ageing index
4.800,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
133
Average household size *
1,92 people
Dwellings
291
Classic family dwellings
290
Buildings
290
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
7,1% (18)
Unemployment rate *
1,85% (H 0,00% · M 4,55%)
Active / employed population
54 / 53

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 3 (1,2%); 15-24 years: 7 (2,7%); 25-64 years: 101 (39,6%); 65+ years: 144 (56,5%)0-143 · 1,2%15-247 · 2,7%25-64101 · 39,6%65+144 · 56,5%
Residents by age group and share of the total (255).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years321
15-24 years743
25-64 years1016239
65+ years1446777

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Mogadouro
11,8 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
416
Voters
246
Turnout
59,13% (2021: 53,61%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
13856,10%4
PS
Partido Socialista
9538,62%3
Blank votes62,44%
Null votes72,85%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua dos templários, N.º 1
São Martinho do Peso (MOGADOURO)
5200-403 SÃO MARTINHO DO PESO
Telephone
279549314
Email
jf.saomartinhodopeso@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,42333, -6,61583
Wikipedia
São Martinho do Peso
Wikidata
Q1024745

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026