TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Bouça

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Mirandela (Mirandela), district of Bragança.

Bouça had 182 residents in the 2021 Census, 52,7% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 7,6% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 8 parishes and its centroid is 15,7 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Mirandela.

Population (inh.)
  • 137 – 185
  • 200 – 246
  • 263 – 320
  • 333 – 422
  • 446 – 11.397
Density (inh./km²)
  • 6,5 – 10,0
  • 10,6 – 12,5
  • 13,5 – 14,5
  • 15,0 – 18,1
  • 18,4 – 351,2
Area (km²)
  • 12,3 – 14,7
  • 15,2 – 18,5
  • 18,7 – 22,0
  • 22,6 – 27,4
  • 27,7 – 48,7
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 30 parishes of Mirandela

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Abambres33818,8218,0
2Abreiro20024,038,3
3Aguieiras24614,7216,7
4Alvites17117,819,6
5Bouça18212,9914,0
6Cabanelas34418,6618,4
7Caravelas15212,5712,1
8Carvalhais1.22922,0455,8
9Cedães27025,4410,6
10Cobro15412,3112,5
11Fradizela18512,7714,5
12Frechas73218,5439,5
13Lamas de Orelhão32019,2216,7
14Mascarenhas42228,1415,0
15Mirandela11.39732,45351,2
16Múrias24422,5510,8
17Passos33318,3918,1
18Suçães50736,2114,0
19São Pedro Velho28123,6311,9
20São Salvador20014,2114,1
21Torre de Dona Chama91927,6833,2
22União das freguesias de Avantos e Romeu34127,4112,4
23União das freguesias de Avidagos, Navalho e Pereira44633,1613,5
24União das freguesias de Barcel, Marmelos e Valverde da Gestosa32048,746,6
25União das freguesias de Franco e Vila Boa26326,3410,0
26União das freguesias de Freixeda e Vila Verde13721,236,5
27Vale de Asnes21021,429,8
28Vale de Gouvinhas23417,1413,7
29Vale de Salgueiro34415,1722,7
30Vale de Telhas26315,1717,3
Code (DTMNFR)
040708
Resident population (2021)
182
Area
12,99 km²
Density
14,0 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
0,9%
Rank in the municipality (population)
26th of 30

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
93 (51,1%)
Women
89 (48,9%)
Portuguese nationality
178 (97,8%)
Foreign nationality
4 (2,2%)
Ageing index
960,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
87
Average household size *
2,09 people
Dwellings
247
Classic family dwellings
246
Buildings
247
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
7,6% (13)
Unemployment rate *
14,63% (H 7,14% · M 30,77%)
Active / employed population
41 / 35

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 10 (5,5%); 15-24 years: 7 (3,8%); 25-64 years: 69 (37,9%); 65+ years: 96 (52,7%)0-1410 · 5,5%15-247 · 3,8%25-6469 · 37,9%65+96 · 52,7%
Residents by age group and share of the total (182).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1064
15-24 years725
25-64 years693732
65+ years964848

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Mirandela
15,7 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
289
Voters
136
Turnout
47,06% (2021: 56,47%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
11685,29%7
Blank votes1511,03%
Null votes53,68%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo de azul, menir de prata entre três alheiras de ouro, cordoadas do mesmo. Coroa mural de prata de três torres. Listel branco, com a legenda a negro: "BOUÇA - MIRANDELA".

Flag: amarela. Cordão e borlas de ouro e azul. Haste e lança de ouro

Seal: nos termos da lei, com a legenda «Junta de Freguesia de Bouça - Mirandela Santa Combinha».

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital n.º 207/2012, Diário da República n.º 39/2012, Série II de 2012-02-23 (issuer: Freguesia de Bouça). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua de S. Sebastiao nº 2
Bouça (MIRANDELA)
5385-031 BOUÇA
Telephone
278339022
Email
juntabouca@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,64981, -7,21417
Wikipedia
Bouça (Mirandela)
Wikidata
Q895328

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026