TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Duas Igrejas

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Miranda do Douro (Miranda do Douro), district of Bragança.

Duas Igrejas had 558 residents in the 2021 Census, 50,2% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 9,8% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 5 parishes and its centroid is 3,6 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Miranda do Douro.

Population (inh.)
  • 152 – 164
  • 230 – 239
  • 259 – 275
  • 330 – 566
  • 1.240 – 2.064
Density (inh./km²)
  • 4,2 – 5,2
  • 6,0 – 7,3
  • 8,1 – 9,9
  • 11,2 – 13,4
  • 21,0 – 58,1
Area (km²)
  • 19,4 – 27,7
  • 29,5 – 36,3
  • 36,8 – 40,6
  • 42,4 – 44,7
  • 49,9 – 58,9
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 13 parishes of Miranda do Douro

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Duas Igrejas55849,9011,2
2Genísio15229,475,2
3Malhadas27527,679,9
4Miranda do Douro2.06435,5258,1
5Palaçoulo56642,3713,4
6Picote23019,4311,8
7Póvoa16422,547,3
8São Martinho de Angueira23936,776,5
9União das freguesias de Constantim e Cicouro15336,334,2
10União das freguesias de Ifanes e Paradela23344,705,2
11União das freguesias de Sendim e Atenor1.24058,9321,0
12União das freguesias de Silva e Águas Vivas33040,618,1
13Vila Chã de Braciosa25942,946,0
Code (DTMNFR)
040604
Resident population (2021)
558
Area
49,90 km²
Density
11,2 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
8,6%
Rank in the municipality (population)
4th of 13

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
269 (48,2%)
Women
289 (51,8%)
Portuguese nationality
554 (99,3%)
Foreign nationality
4 (0,7%)
Ageing index
736,8 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
249
Average household size *
2,12 people
Dwellings
472
Classic family dwellings
471
Buildings
467
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
9,8% (51)
Unemployment rate *
2,42% (H 1,27% · M 3,49%)
Active / employed population
165 / 161

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 38 (6,8%); 15-24 years: 30 (5,4%); 25-64 years: 210 (37,6%); 65+ years: 280 (50,2%)0-1438 · 6,8%15-2430 · 5,4%25-64210 · 37,6%65+280 · 50,2%
Residents by age group and share of the total (558).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years381919
15-24 years301515
25-64 years210103107
65+ years280132148

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Miranda do Douro
3,6 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
597
Voters
313
Turnout
52,43% (2021: 62,81%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
21669,01%7
Blank votes7323,32%
Null votes247,67%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua da Macieira, N.º 10
Duas Igrejas (MIRANDA DO DOURO)
5210-057 DUAS IGREJAS
Telephone
273449336
Fax
273449336
Email
freguesiaduasigrejas@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,47306, -6,35806
Wikipedia
Duas Igrejas (Miranda do Douro)
Wikidata
Q1262773

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026