TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

São João dos Caldeireiros

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Mértola (Mértola), district of Beja.

São João dos Caldeireiros had 442 residents in the 2021 Census, 35,1% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 7,5% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 9,0 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Mértola.

Population (inh.)
  • 329 – 442
  • 630
  • 735 – 750
  • 816
  • 2.504
Density (inh./km²)
  • 2,4 – 2,9
  • 3,0
  • 4,3 – 4,5
  • 7,8
  • 10,3
Area (km²)
  • 71,5 – 104,0
  • 135,9
  • 166,7 – 216,7
  • 275,4
  • 322,8
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 7 parishes of Mértola

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Alcaria Ruiva630216,672,9
2Corte do Pinto73571,4610,3
3Espírito Santo329135,922,4
4Mértola2.504322,777,8
5Santana de Cambas750166,724,5
6São João dos Caldeireiros442103,954,3
7União das freguesias de São Miguel do Pinheiro, São Pedro de Solis e São Sebastião dos Carros816275,383,0
Code (DTMNFR)
020906
Resident population (2021)
442
Area
103,95 km²
Density
4,3 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
7,1%
Rank in the municipality (population)
6th of 7

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
209 (47,3%)
Women
233 (52,7%)
Portuguese nationality
437 (98,9%)
Foreign nationality
5 (1,1%)
Ageing index
387,5 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
196
Average household size *
2,26 people
Dwellings
493
Classic family dwellings
492
Buildings
493
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
7,5% (30)
Unemployment rate *
3,47% (H 1,02% · M 6,67%)
Active / employed population
173 / 167

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 40 (9,0%); 15-24 years: 34 (7,7%); 25-64 years: 213 (48,2%); 65+ years: 155 (35,1%)0-1440 · 9,0%15-2434 · 7,7%25-64213 · 48,2%65+155 · 35,1%
Residents by age group and share of the total (442).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years401723
15-24 years342113
25-64 years213107106
65+ years1556491

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Mértola
9,0 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
432
Voters
327
Turnout
75,69% (2021: 73,02%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
16650,76%4
PS
Partido Socialista
15246,48%3
Blank votes20,61%
Null votes72,14%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PCP-PEV.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Matias Palma, caixa postal 50
São João dos Caldeireiros (MÉRTOLA)
7750-513 SÃO JOÃO DOS CALDEIREIROS
Telephone
286975145
Fax
286975145
Email
jf.saojoaocaldeireiros@hotmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
37,63333, -7,78333
Wikipedia
São João dos Caldeireiros
Wikidata
Q1019739

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026