TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Castêlo da Maia

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Maia (Maia), district of Porto.

Castêlo da Maia had 18.587 residents in the 2021 Census, 17,5% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 22,9% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 9 parishes and its centroid is 2,8 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Maia.

Population (inh.)
  • 1.816 – 3.600
  • 4.762 – 6.004
  • 8.342 – 11.564
  • 13.093 – 18.587
  • 26.632 – 40.534
Density (inh./km²)
  • 356,1 – 385,6
  • 934,5 – 941,5
  • 1.010,8 – 1.322,8
  • 1.510,2 – 3.247,8
  • 3.890,0 – 4.552,8
Area (km²)
  • 2,5 – 3,6
  • 4,7 – 5,9
  • 8,2 – 8,7
  • 8,9 – 10,1
  • 10,4 – 19,9
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 10 parishes of Maia

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Castêlo da Maia18.58719,89934,5
2Cidade da Maia40.53410,423.890,0
3Folgosa3.60010,11356,1
4Milheirós4.7623,601.322,8
5Moreira13.0938,671.510,2
6Nogueira e Silva Escura8.3428,86941,5
7Pedrouços11.5642,544.552,8
8São Pedro Fins1.8164,71385,6
9Vila Nova da Telha6.0045,941.010,8
10Águas Santas26.6328,203.247,8
Code (DTMNFR)
130618
Resident population (2021)
18.587
Area
19,89 km²
Density
934,5 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
13,8%
Rank in the municipality (population)
3rd of 10

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
8.877 (47,8%)
Women
9.710 (52,2%)
Portuguese nationality
18.111 (97,4%)
Foreign nationality
476 (2,6%)
Ageing index
123,9 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
6.887
Average household size *
2,69 people
Dwellings
7.928
Classic family dwellings
7.918
Buildings
4.286
Buildings with 7 or more floors
34
With higher education (15+)
22,9% (3.657)
Unemployment rate *
8,49% (H 7,04% · M 9,96%)
Active / employed population
9.598 / 8.783

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 2.632 (14,2%); 15-24 years: 2.023 (10,9%); 25-64 years: 10.670 (57,4%); 65+ years: 3.262 (17,5%)0-142.632 · 14,2%15-242.023 · 10,9%25-6410.670 · 57,4%65+3.262 · 17,5%
Residents by age group and share of the total (18.587).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years2.6321.3111.321
15-24 years2.0231.033990
25-64 years10.6705.0845.586
65+ years3.2621.4491.813

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Maia
2,8 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
16.217
Voters
9.658
Turnout
59,55% (2021: 52,24%)
Seats
13
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
MAIA EM PRIMEIRO
3.80939,44%7
PS
Partido Socialista
3.01231,19%5
CH
CHEGA
1.06110,99%1
JPP
Juntos pelo Povo
5115,29%0
IL
Iniciativa Liberal
5065,24%0
PAN
PESSOAS - ANIMAIS - NATUREZA
2102,17%0
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
2072,14%0
Blank votes2222,30%
Null votes1201,24%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo de azul, faixa ondada de três burelas ondadas de prata acompanhada, em chefe de livro de vermellho, encadernado de ouro, carregado na página da dextra de cruz de malta e realçado de prata na sinistra e, em campanha duas espigas de aveia folhadas de ouro e roda dentada de ouro, tudo bem ordenado. Coroa mural de quatro torres aparentes. Listel de prata, com legenda a negro: "CASTÊLO DA MAIA".

Flag: esquartelada de amarelo e azul. Cordões e borlas de azul e ouro. Haste e lança de ouro.

Seal: nos termos do artigo 18 da Lei n.º 53/91, com a legenda: "Freguesia de Castêlo da Maia".

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital n.º 1004/2019, Diário da República n.º 171/2019, Série II de 2019-09-06 (issuer: Freguesia de Castêlo da Maia). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua do Padre Domingos da Silva, 40
MAIA
4475-124 MAIA
Telephone
229823315
Email
geral@jfcastelodamaia.pt
Website
www.jfcastelodamaia.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,25000, -8,61667
Wikipedia
Castêlo da Maia
Wikidata
Q9707109

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026