TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Criação Velha

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Madalena (Madalena), Autonomous Region of the Azores (Ilha do Pico).

Criação Velha had 809 residents in the 2021 Census, 17,3% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 13,2% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 2 parishes and its centroid is 2,6 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Madalena.

Population (inh.)
  • 414 – 675
  • 710
  • 809
  • 829
  • 2.882
Density (inh./km²)
  • 17,3 – 27,9
  • 32,0
  • 38,9
  • 44,1
  • 81,0
Area (km²)
  • 17,4 – 18,4
  • 22,2
  • 23,9
  • 29,7
  • 35,6
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 6 parishes of Madalena

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Bandeiras71022,2132,0
2Candelária82929,7027,9
3Criação Velha80918,3644,1
4Madalena2.88235,5981,0
5São Caetano41423,8817,3
6São Mateus67517,3738,9
Code (DTMNFR)
460203
Resident population (2021)
809
Area
18,36 km²
Density
44,1 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
12,8%
Rank in the municipality (population)
3rd of 6

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
421 (52,0%)
Women
388 (48,0%)
Portuguese nationality
779 (96,3%)
Foreign nationality
30 (3,7%)
Ageing index
125,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
300
Average household size *
2,70 people
Dwellings
422
Classic family dwellings
422
Buildings
404
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
13,2% (92)
Unemployment rate *
2,66% (H 2,19% · M 3,23%)
Active / employed population
414 / 403

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 112 (13,8%); 15-24 years: 95 (11,7%); 25-64 years: 462 (57,1%); 65+ years: 140 (17,3%)0-14112 · 13,8%15-2495 · 11,7%25-64462 · 57,1%65+140 · 17,3%
Residents by age group and share of the total (809).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1125854
15-24 years955441
25-64 years462249213
65+ years1406080

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Madalena
2,6 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
782
Voters
491
Turnout
62,79% (2021: 69,14%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
31764,56%5
PS
Partido Socialista
15731,98%2
Blank votes112,24%
Null votes61,22%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Estrada Regional
Criação Velha
9950-232 CRIAÇÃO VELHA (MAD)
Telephone
292623649
Email
fcvelha@sapo.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Patron saint (Wikidata)
Virgem Maria
Coordinates
38,51667, -28,53333
Wikipedia
Criação Velha
Wikidata
Q1998602

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026