TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Cortiços

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Macedo de Cavaleiros (Macedo de Cavaleiros), district of Bragança.

Cortiços had 237 residents in the 2021 Census, 48,9% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 2,6% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 8 parishes and its centroid is 11,2 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Macedo de Cavaleiros.

Population (inh.)
  • 143 – 191
  • 192 – 238
  • 239 – 271
  • 284 – 386
  • 400 – 6.137
Density (inh./km²)
  • 4,9 – 7,8
  • 8,0 – 10,1
  • 10,2 – 13,7
  • 14,4 – 23,5
  • 24,3 – 411,6
Area (km²)
  • 6,5 – 13,9
  • 14,4 – 17,0
  • 17,4 – 19,6
  • 22,1 – 35,1
  • 35,3 – 64,1
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 30 parishes of Macedo de Cavaleiros

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Amendoeira40015,7225,5
2Arcas21523,029,3
3Carrapatas1536,5123,5
4Chacim22719,4311,7
5Cortiços23724,259,8
6Corujas1439,9114,4
7Ferreira19219,649,8
8Grijó3518,9139,4
9Lagoa27135,117,7
10Lamalonga33916,9720,0
11Lamas2387,7930,6
12Lombo30414,4021,1
13Macedo de Cavaleiros6.13714,91411,6
14Morais53052,1610,2
15Olmos14918,708,0
16Peredo19122,088,7
17Salselas28436,317,8
18Sezulfe27115,2217,8
19Talhas25643,805,8
20União das freguesias de Ala e Vilarinho do Monte41240,7710,1
21União das freguesias de Bornes e Burga34226,0513,1
22União das freguesias de Castelãos e Vilar do Monte45718,8424,3
23União das freguesias de Espadanedo, Edroso, Murçós e Soutelo Mourisco38664,136,0
24União das freguesias de Podence e Santa Combinha25819,4613,3
25União das freguesias de Talhinhas e Bagueixe26235,257,4
26Vale Benfeito15915,1410,5
27Vale da Porca23917,4313,7
28Vale de Prados47210,3745,5
29Vilarinho de Agrochão21613,8515,6
30Vinhas16033,024,9
Code (DTMNFR)
040510
Resident population (2021)
237
Area
24,25 km²
Density
9,8 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
1,7%
Rank in the municipality (population)
20th of 30

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
117 (49,4%)
Women
120 (50,6%)
Portuguese nationality
229 (96,6%)
Foreign nationality
8 (3,4%)
Ageing index
1.288,9 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
118
Average household size *
2,01 people
Dwellings
274
Classic family dwellings
274
Buildings
274
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
2,6% (6)
Unemployment rate *
8,33% (H 7,14% · M 11,11%)
Active / employed population
60 / 55

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 9 (3,8%); 15-24 years: 16 (6,8%); 25-64 years: 96 (40,5%); 65+ years: 116 (48,9%)0-149 · 3,8%15-2416 · 6,8%25-6496 · 40,5%65+116 · 48,9%
Residents by age group and share of the total (237).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years936
15-24 years1688
25-64 years964848
65+ years1165858

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Macedo de Cavaleiros
11,2 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
335
Voters
197
Turnout
58,81% (2021: 53,10%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
15076,14%6
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
SOMOS TODOS MACEDO - PPD/PSD - CDS/PP
4120,81%1
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
42,03%0
Blank votes10,51%
Null votes10,51%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo prata, um cortiço de negro, com seu feixe de linho de ouro, entre duas flores de linho azul, botoados de ouro; em chefe, mitra de vermelho, com seus Fanhões, tudo forrado e guarnecido de ouro. Coroa mural nos termos da lei. Listel branco, com a legenda a negro: «CORTIÇOS».

Flag: esquartelada de vermelho e branco. Cordão e borlas de prata e vermelho. Haste e lança de ouro.

Seal: nos termos da Lei, com a legenda: «Junta de Freguesia de Cortiços - Macedo de Cavaleiros».

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital n.º 675/2009, Diário da República n.º 133/2009, Série II de 2009-07-13 (issuer: Junta de Freguesia de Cortiços). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Central, N.º 58
Cortiços (MACEDO DE CAVALEIROS)
5340-102 CORTIÇOS
Telephone
278432125
Email
jfcorticos@hotmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,51611, -7,02139
Wikipedia
Cortiços (Macedo de Cavaleiros)
Wikidata
Q1135619

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026