TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Ortigosa

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Leiria (Leiria), district of Leiria.

Ortigosa had 2.027 residents in the 2021 Census, 18,5% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 15,4% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 5 parishes and its centroid is 4,9 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Leiria.

Population (inh.)
  • 1.026 – 2.027
  • 2.174 – 2.829
  • 3.552 – 4.156
  • 4.331 – 5.542
  • 7.535 – 34.644
Density (inh./km²)
  • 33,1 – 111,0
  • 121,0 – 143,2
  • 154,4 – 185,2
  • 188,2 – 207,6
  • 212,9 – 799,5
Area (km²)
  • 5,5 – 12,9
  • 15,6 – 20,1
  • 23,0 – 29,4
  • 31,0 – 45,4
  • 46,6 – 52,3
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 20 parishes of Leiria

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Amor4.57823,48195,0
2Arrabal2.61020,09129,9
3Bajouca1.89512,27154,4
4Bidoeira de Cima2.23615,61143,2
5Caranguejeira4.33130,99139,8
6Carreira1.0265,54185,2
7Coimbrão1.72652,1933,1
8Maceira9.14147,03194,4
9Milagres2.82917,35163,1
10Monte Redondo4.15645,3791,6
11Ortigosa2.02712,87157,5
12Regueira de Pontes2.17411,55188,2
13Souto da Carpalhosa3.55229,35121,0
14União das freguesias de Colmeias e Memória3.74646,5780,4
15União das freguesias de Leiria, Pousos, Barreira e Cortes34.64452,26662,9
16União das freguesias de Marrazes e Barosa26.22532,80799,5
17União das freguesias de Monte Real e Carvide5.54226,03212,9
18União das freguesias de Parceiros e Azoia7.53522,99327,8
19União das freguesias de Santa Catarina da Serra e Chainça4.57241,20111,0
20União das freguesias de Santa Eufémia e Boa Vista4.05819,55207,6
Code (DTMNFR)
100943
Resident population (2021)
2.027
Area
12,87 km²
Density
157,5 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
1,6%
Rank in the municipality (population)
17th of 20

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
949 (46,8%)
Women
1.078 (53,2%)
Portuguese nationality
2.003 (98,8%)
Foreign nationality
24 (1,2%)
Ageing index
111,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
748
Dwellings
978
Classic family dwellings
976
Buildings
955
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
15,4% (261)
Unemployment rate †
3,60%
Active / employed population
1.027 / 990

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 337 (16,6%); 15-24 years: 199 (9,8%); 25-64 years: 1.117 (55,1%); 65+ years: 374 (18,5%)0-14337 · 16,6%15-24199 · 9,8%25-641.117 · 55,1%65+374 · 18,5%
Residents by age group and share of the total (2.027).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years337146191
15-24 years19985114
25-64 years1.117547570
65+ years374171203

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. † Unemployment rate calculated by us: (active population − employed population) ÷ active population × 100 (indicators 0014635 and 0014636, 2025 geography). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Leiria
4,9 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.826
Voters
1.309
Turnout
71,69%
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
90168,83%7
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
15511,84%1
IL
Iniciativa Liberal
15411,76%1
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
211,60%0
Blank votes423,21%
Null votes362,75%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua da Escola, n.º 51
Ortigosa
2425-736 Ortigosa
Email
geral@freguesiadeortigosa.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026