TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Lazarim

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Lamego (Lamego), district of Viseu.

Lazarim had 407 residents in the 2021 Census, 36,6% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 7,1% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 7,8 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Lamego.

Population (inh.)
  • 172 – 407
  • 426 – 659
  • 728 – 804
  • 811 – 970
  • 1.406 – 12.071
Density (inh./km²)
  • 24,6 – 56,2
  • 61,3 – 82,8
  • 88,5 – 103,1
  • 109,7 – 162,4
  • 165,0 – 597,6
Area (km²)
  • 2,7 – 4,6
  • 4,8 – 5,9
  • 7,2 – 10,1
  • 11,0 – 12,9
  • 16,5 – 20,2
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 18 parishes of Lamego

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Avões5024,87103,1
2Britiande7924,80165,0
3Cambres1.59211,28141,1
4Ferreirim8985,53162,4
5Ferreiros de Avões4262,65160,8
6Figueira2794,5561,3
7Lalim6597,2291,3
8Lamego (Almacave e Sé)12.07120,20597,6
9Lazarim40716,5424,6
10Penajóia80410,1379,4
11Penude1.40612,82109,7
12Samodães1723,0955,7
13Sande8113,13259,1
14União das freguesias de Bigorne, Magueija e Pretarouca57520,1428,6
15União das freguesias de Cepões, Meijinhos e Melcões97010,9688,5
16União das freguesias de Parada do Bispo e Valdigem89112,8969,1
17Vila Nova de Souto d'El-Rei7288,7982,8
18Várzea de Abrunhais3295,8556,2
Code (DTMNFR)
180511
Resident population (2021)
407
Area
16,54 km²
Density
24,6 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
1,7%
Rank in the municipality (population)
15th of 18

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
199 (48,9%)
Women
208 (51,1%)
Portuguese nationality
405 (99,5%)
Foreign nationality
2 (0,5%)
Ageing index
596,0 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
177
Average household size *
2,30 people
Dwellings
511
Classic family dwellings
511
Buildings
510
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
7,1% (27)
Unemployment rate *
10,32% (H 10,23% · M 10,45%)
Active / employed population
155 / 139

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 25 (6,1%); 15-24 years: 36 (8,8%); 25-64 years: 197 (48,4%); 65+ years: 149 (36,6%)0-1425 · 6,1%15-2436 · 8,8%25-64197 · 48,4%65+149 · 36,6%
Residents by age group and share of the total (407).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years251312
15-24 years361917
25-64 years19710592
65+ years1496287

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Lamego
7,8 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
388
Voters
296
Turnout
76,29% (2021: 73,84%)
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
TODOS JUNTOS POR LAMEGO
17960,47%5
PS
Partido Socialista
8930,07%2
Blank votes134,39%
Null votes155,07%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Praça Manuel da Fonseca Santos, N.º 8
Lazarim (LAMEGO)
5100-584 LAZARIM
Telephone
254698172
Fax
254698172
Email
jflazarim@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,03333, -7,85000
Wikipedia
Lazarim
Wikidata
Q64940

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026