TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Alfundão

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Ferreira do Alentejo (Ferreira do Alentejo), district of Beja.

Alfundão had 928 residents in the 2021 Census, 25,2% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 8,7% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 13,9 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Ferreira do Alentejo.

Population (inh.)
  • 359 – 433
  • 473
  • 928
  • 1.185
  • 4.306
Density (inh./km²)
  • 4,3 – 6,0
  • 7,7
  • 9,9
  • 17,9
  • 19,3
Area (km²)
  • 36,4 – 52,0
  • 71,9
  • 110,1
  • 154,2
  • 223,7
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 6 parishes of Ferreira do Alentejo

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Alfundão92851,9617,9
2Canhestros43371,926,0
3Ferreira do Alentejo4.306223,7019,3
4Figueira dos Cavaleiros1.185154,207,7
5Odivelas473110,054,3
6Peroguarda35936,379,9
Code (DTMNFR)
020809
Resident population (2021)
928
Area
51,96 km²
Density
17,9 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
12,1%
Rank in the municipality (population)
3rd of 6

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
518 (55,8%)
Women
410 (44,2%)
Portuguese nationality
739 (79,6%)
Foreign nationality
189 (20,4%)
Ageing index
251,6 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
357
Dwellings
570
Classic family dwellings
560
Buildings
550
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
8,7% (73)
Unemployment rate †
7,58%
Active / employed population
462 / 427

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 93 (10,0%); 15-24 years: 92 (9,9%); 25-64 years: 509 (54,8%); 65+ years: 234 (25,2%)0-1493 · 10,0%15-2492 · 9,9%25-64509 · 54,8%65+234 · 25,2%
Residents by age group and share of the total (928).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years935241
15-24 years925636
25-64 years509316193
65+ years23494140

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. † Unemployment rate calculated by us: (active population − employed population) ÷ active population × 100 (indicators 0014635 and 0014636, 2025 geography). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Ferreira do Alentejo
13,9 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
700
Voters
465
Turnout
66,43%
Seats
7
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
26356,56%4
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
16034,41%3
CH
CHEGA
306,45%0
Blank votes61,29%
Null votes61,29%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo de azul, com dois ramos de oliveira de ouro, frutados de negro e alinhados em faixa; em chefe, flor-de-lis de prata e, em campanha, ponte de três arcos, de prata, lavrada de negro, firmada nos flancos e movente de campanha diminuta de três tiras ondadas de prata e azul. Coroa mural de prata de três torres. Listel branco, com a legenda a negro: «Alfundão».

Flag: amarela. Cordão e borlas de ouro e azul. Haste e lança de ouro.

Seal: nos termos da lei, com a legenda: «Junta de Freguesia de Alfundão - Ferreira do Alentejo».

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital, Diário da República n.º 202/2006, Parte Especial, Série II de 2006-10-19 (issuer: Junta de Freguesia de Alfundão). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua do Ouro nº 1
ALFUNDÃO
7900-042 ALFUNDÃO
Email
fregalfundao@gmail.com

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026