TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Arões (São Romão)

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Fafe (Fafe), district of Braga.

Arões (São Romão) had 3.293 residents in the 2021 Census, 17,6% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 10,4% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 4 parishes and its centroid is 6,4 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Fafe.

Population (inh.)
  • 545 – 747
  • 773 – 1.208
  • 1.256 – 1.540
  • 1.543 – 1.940
  • 2.024 – 15.455
Density (inh./km²)
  • 28,9 – 97,0
  • 109,9 – 160,5
  • 177,4 – 247,6
  • 260,5 – 392,4
  • 430,6 – 1.939,2
Area (km²)
  • 2,5 – 4,1
  • 4,7 – 5,6
  • 5,7 – 7,4
  • 8,0 – 10,6
  • 11,5 – 28,1
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 25 parishes of Fafe

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Armil6874,65147,7
2Arões (Santa Cristina)1.5503,95392,4
3Arões (São Romão)3.2935,72575,7
4Estorãos1.5405,90261,0
5Fafe15.4557,971.939,2
6Fornelos1.3522,45551,8
7Golães2.0244,70430,6
8Medelo1.5432,52612,3
9Paços1.0154,10247,6
10Quinchães2.17110,61204,6
11Regadas1.5375,90260,5
12Revelhe7884,91160,5
13Ribeiros5454,96109,9
14Silvares (São Martinho)1.2566,29199,7
15São Gens1.64314,80111,0
16Travassós1.4448,14177,4
17União de freguesias de Aboim, Felgueiras, Gontim e Pedraído77326,7128,9
18União de freguesias de Agrela e Serafão1.2089,19131,5
19União de freguesias de Antime e Silvares (São Clemente)1.9405,57348,3
20União de freguesias de Ardegão, Arnozela e Seidões9499,7897,0
21União de freguesias de Cepães e Fareja2.1527,39291,2
22União de freguesias de Freitas e Vila Cova74711,4865,1
23União de freguesias de Monte e Queimadela65920,3732,4
24União de freguesias de Moreira do Rei e Várzea Cova1.65628,1458,9
25Vinhós5702,88197,9
Code (DTMNFR)
030730
Resident population (2021)
3.293
Area
5,72 km²
Density
575,7 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
6,8%
Rank in the municipality (population)
2nd of 25

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
1.624 (49,3%)
Women
1.669 (50,7%)
Portuguese nationality
3.273 (99,4%)
Foreign nationality
20 (0,6%)
Ageing index
123,1 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
1.150
Average household size *
2,83 people
Dwellings
1.479
Classic family dwellings
1.478
Buildings
1.227
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
10,4% (294)
Unemployment rate *
9,32% (H 7,37% · M 11,43%)
Active / employed population
1.598 / 1.449

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 472 (14,3%); 15-24 years: 376 (11,4%); 25-64 years: 1.864 (56,6%); 65+ years: 581 (17,6%)0-14472 · 14,3%15-24376 · 11,4%25-641.864 · 56,6%65+581 · 17,6%
Residents by age group and share of the total (3.293).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years472262210
15-24 years376185191
25-64 years1.864915949
65+ years581262319

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Fafe
6,4 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
3.428
Voters
2.066
Turnout
60,27% (2021: 59,48%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PS
Partido Socialista
1.23759,87%6
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.NC.MPT
Por Fafe, Sempre!
67732,77%3
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
572,76%0
Blank votes562,71%
Null votes391,89%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PS.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Heraldry

Coat of arms: escudo de verde, duas pipas de prata realçadas de negro e uma roda dentada de ouro, tudo alinhado em roquete. Coroa mural de prata de quatro torres. Listel branco, com a legenda e negro: "ARÕES - SÃO ROMÃO".

Flag: amarela. Cordão e borlas de ouro e verde. Haste e lança de Ouro.

Seal: nos termos da lei, com a legenda "Junta de Freguesia de Arões - São Romão - Fafe ".

Heraldic ordinance published by Edital (extracto) n.º 439/2010, Diário da República n.º 87/2010, Série II de 2010-05-05 (issuer: Freguesia de Arões (São Romão)). Excerpt of the official text (coat of arms, flag and seal), reproduced unchanged.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Avenida da Torre, N.º 395
Arões São Romão (FAFE)
4820-758 ARÕES SÃO ROMÃO
Telephone
253491973
Email
geral@jf-aroessaoromao.pt
Website
www.jf-aroessaoromao.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,45821, -8,22069
Wikipedia
Arões (São Romão)
Wikidata
Q1022684

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026