TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Gandra

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Esposende (Esposende), district of Braga.

Gandra had 1.473 residents in the 2021 Census, 17,0% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 18,7% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 2,7 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Esposende.

Population (inh.)
  • 780 – 1.113
  • 1.255 – 1.838
  • 1.856 – 2.317
  • 2.646 – 4.152
  • 4.326 – 6.637
Density (inh./km²)
  • 147,7 – 181,8
  • 199,8 – 281,6
  • 286,0 – 342,8
  • 410,8 – 611,3
  • 636,3 – 2.400,0
Area (km²)
  • 1,7 – 4,3
  • 5,2 – 5,8
  • 6,6 – 8,3
  • 8,5 – 10,4
  • 10,4 – 10,5
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 14 parishes of Esposende

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Antas2.1789,07240,1
2Apúlia4.32610,53410,8
3Belinho1.8566,59281,6
4Curvos7804,29181,8
5Esposende4.1521,732.400,0
6Forjães2.6468,30318,8
7Fão3.5215,76611,3
8Gandra1.4735,15286,0
9Gemeses1.1135,57199,8
10Mar1.0402,36440,7
11Marinhas6.63710,43636,3
12Palmeira de Faro2.3176,76342,8
13União das freguesias de Fonte Boa e Rio Tinto1.83810,38177,1
14Vila Chã1.2558,50147,7
Code (DTMNFR)
030626
Resident population (2021)
1.473
Area
5,15 km²
Density
286,0 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
4,2%
Rank in the municipality (population)
10th of 14

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
730 (49,6%)
Women
743 (50,4%)
Portuguese nationality
1.436 (97,5%)
Foreign nationality
37 (2,5%)
Ageing index
104,1 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
511
Dwellings
791
Classic family dwellings
791
Buildings
670
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
18,7% (230)
Unemployment rate †
4,29%
Active / employed population
746 / 714

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 241 (16,4%); 15-24 years: 149 (10,1%); 25-64 years: 832 (56,5%); 65+ years: 251 (17,0%)0-14241 · 16,4%15-24149 · 10,1%25-64832 · 56,5%65+251 · 17,0%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.473).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years241123118
15-24 years1498267
25-64 years832405427
65+ years251120131

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. † Unemployment rate calculated by us: (active population − employed population) ÷ active population × 100 (indicators 0014635 and 0014636, 2025 geography). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Esposende
2,7 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.352
Voters
1.067
Turnout
78,92%
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
M
MUDANÇA POR TODOS
58254,55%5
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
41739,08%4
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
201,87%0
Blank votes282,62%
Null votes201,87%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: M.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Manuel Barros, n.º 8
Gandra
4740-473 Gandra
Email
geral@jfgandra-esposende.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026