TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Ferro

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Covilhã (Covilhã), district of Castelo Branco.

Ferro had 1.554 residents in the 2021 Census, 27,2% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 15,3% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 9,8 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Covilhã.

Population (inh.)
  • 277 – 373
  • 489 – 616
  • 617 – 817
  • 1.018 – 1.554
  • 1.851 – 18.220
Density (inh./km²)
  • 7,8 – 15,7
  • 21,9 – 32,6
  • 35,0 – 50,5
  • 56,8 – 137,1
  • 194,8 – 702,1
Area (km²)
  • 5,0 – 9,9
  • 10,0 – 16,3
  • 17,8 – 23,9
  • 24,0 – 30,8
  • 36,5 – 47,4
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 25 parishes of Covilhã

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Aldeia de São Francisco de Assis48916,0830,4
2Barco37314,0726,5
3Boidobra3.16716,26194,8
4Cantar-Galo1.8515,87315,3
5Casegas32141,157,8
6Cortes do Meio74647,4015,7
7Coutada3509,9635,1
8Dominguizo1.0184,95205,7
9Erada57543,4013,3
10Ferro1.55430,7650,5
11Orjais66318,9035,1
12Ourondo2777,0939,1
13Paul1.36323,9956,8
14Peraboa81727,2030,0
15Peso61710,7757,3
16Sobral de São Miguel29423,9412,3
17São Jorge da Beira50423,0521,9
18Tortosendo5.21617,75293,9
19Unhais da Serra1.04829,9335,0
20União das freguesias de Covilhã e Canhoso18.22025,95702,1
21União das freguesias de Teixoso e Sarzedo3.87646,6983,0
22União das freguesias de Vale Formoso e Aldeia do Souto61618,9032,6
23Vales do Rio6395,12124,8
24Verdelhos50036,4913,7
25Vila do Carvalho1.3619,93137,1
Code (DTMNFR)
050311
Resident population (2021)
1.554
Area
30,76 km²
Density
50,5 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
3,3%
Rank in the municipality (population)
6th of 25

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
751 (48,3%)
Women
803 (51,7%)
Portuguese nationality
1.535 (98,8%)
Foreign nationality
19 (1,2%)
Ageing index
248,2 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
650
Average household size *
2,35 people
Dwellings
1.194
Classic family dwellings
1.193
Buildings
1.093
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
15,3% (212)
Unemployment rate *
6,74% (H 6,36% · M 7,17%)
Active / employed population
653 / 609

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 170 (10,9%); 15-24 years: 162 (10,4%); 25-64 years: 800 (51,5%); 65+ years: 422 (27,2%)0-14170 · 10,9%15-24162 · 10,4%25-64800 · 51,5%65+422 · 27,2%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.554).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1708783
15-24 years1627884
25-64 years800408392
65+ years422178244

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Covilhã
9,8 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.382
Voters
913
Turnout
66,06% (2021: 64,25%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
TPF
Todos Pelo Ferro
64270,32%8
PPD/PSD
Partido Social Democrata
13715,01%1
CH
CHEGA
636,90%0
PCP-PEV
CDU - Coligação Democrática Unitária
283,07%0
Blank votes252,74%
Null votes181,97%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: TPF.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua do Espiríto Santo, N.º 34
Ferro (COVILHÃ)
6200-571 FERRO
Telephone
275341255
Email
juntadoferro@gmail.com
Website
www.freguesiadoferro.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
40,23333, -7,45000
Wikipedia
Ferro (Covilhã)
Wikidata
Q914998

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026