TodoPortugal.pt

and if more World there had been, there would they have gone

Nespereira

★ Save to favourites (account required)

Parish of the municipality of Cinfães (Cinfães), district of Viseu.

Nespereira had 1.695 residents in the 2021 Census, 32,4% of whom were aged 65 or over, and 4,6% of the population aged 15 or over had completed higher education. It borders 6 parishes and its centroid is 5,0 km in a straight line from the centroid of the municipality of Cinfães.

Population (inh.)
  • 356 – 540
  • 590 – 712
  • 1.041 – 1.257
  • 1.607 – 1.695
  • 2.839 – 3.080
Density (inh./km²)
  • 13,8 – 33,8
  • 47,1 – 58,5
  • 89,0 – 91,4
  • 121,2 – 156,8
  • 219,1 – 309,6
Area (km²)
  • 5,0 – 6,5
  • 6,6 – 10,1
  • 14,1 – 17,6
  • 18,2 – 31,8
  • 36,0 – 37,5
Quantile classes · current parish
Parish highlighted. Click a neighbouring parish to open its page. Geometry: CAOP2025, Direção-Geral do Território (simplified).

The 14 parishes of Cinfães

Hover a row to highlight it on the map. Click a header to sort.

#ParishPopulationArea (km²)Inhab./km²
1Cinfães3.08025,42121,2
2Espadanedo1.1615,30219,1
3Ferreiros de Tendais54016,0033,8
4Fornelos59010,0858,5
5Moimenta3566,5454,4
6Nespereira1.69535,9947,1
7Oliveira do Douro1.25714,1389,0
8Santiago de Piães1.60717,5991,4
9Souselo2.8399,17309,6
10São Cristóvão de Nogueira1.63818,1590,3
11Tarouquela1.0416,64156,8
12Tendais69731,7721,9
13Travanca7124,97143,3
14União das freguesias de Alhões, Bustelo, Gralheira e Ramires51737,5213,8
Code (DTMNFR)
180409
Resident population (2021)
1.695
Area
35,99 km²
Density
47,1 inh./km²
Share of the municipality (population)
9,6%
Rank in the municipality (population)
3rd of 14

INE, Censos 2021 (população residente por freguesia, geografia 2025, ind. 0014584); DGT, CAOP2025 (área). Population refers to the 2021 census moment, compiled by INE for the parish boundaries in force in 2025.

2021 Census in detail

Men
819 (48,3%)
Women
876 (51,7%)
Portuguese nationality
1.680 (99,1%)
Foreign nationality
15 (0,9%)
Ageing index
323,5 elderly per 100 young people
Private households
665
Average household size *
2,48 people
Dwellings
1.347
Classic family dwellings
1.345
Buildings
1.297
Buildings with 7 or more floors
0
With higher education (15+)
4,6% (70)
Unemployment rate *
14,12% (H 10,88% · M 18,43%)
Active / employed population
595 / 511

Population by age group

Population by age group0-14 years: 170 (10,0%); 15-24 years: 155 (9,1%); 25-64 years: 820 (48,4%); 65+ years: 550 (32,4%)0-14170 · 10,0%15-24155 · 9,1%25-64820 · 48,4%65+550 · 32,4%
Residents by age group and share of the total (1.695).
Age groupTotalMenWomen
0-14 years1709575
15-24 years1558867
25-64 years820396424
65+ years550240310

Source: INE, Censos 2021 — indicators 0014630, 0014631, 0014627, 0014623, 0014621, 0014635, 0014636, 0012481, 0012328, 0014632, obtained from the INE indicators API on 24/09/2026 (licence CC BY 4.0). Parish geography of 2025 (CAOP2025). Nationality (Portuguese, foreign, stateless) is INE indicator 0014632. * Indicator published by INE only for 2013 parish geography (NUTS 2024); used because the parish has the same territory in both geographies (identical population by sex and age group). Ageing index = population aged 65+ ÷ population aged 0–14 × 100; share with higher education = residents with completed higher education ÷ residents aged 15 or over (our calculations from INE figures).

Neighbouring parishes

Straight-line distance to the centroid of the municipality of Cinfães
5,0 km

Neighbourhood calculated from official boundaries: DGT, Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal (CAOP) 2025 (licence CC BY 4.0); two parishes are neighbours when they share a boundary segment. The distance is the straight-line (great-circle) distance between the geometric centroid of the parish and that of the municipality (in territories with islets, of the main part), not a road distance.

2025 local elections — Parish assembly

Registered voters
1.543
Voters
1.150
Turnout
74,53% (2021: 65,92%)
Seats
9
ListVotes%Seats
PPD/PSD.CDS-PP
Viva Cifães
68859,83%6
PS
Partido Socialista
43637,91%3
Blank votes100,87%
Null votes161,39%

Most-voted list, which elects the parish-council president: PPD/PSD.CDS-PP.

Source: SGMAI — official results of the local elections of 12 October 2025 (Secretary-General of the Ministry of Internal Administration), consulted on 25/09/2026. Percentages calculated by SGMAI over total voters.

Parish-council contacts

Address
Rua Prof.Marques Jorge, N.º 26 - 1º
Nespereira (CINFÃES)
4690-363 NESPEREIRA
Telephone
256951010
Fax
256951010
Email
junta.nespereira@sapo.pt
Website
www.jf-nespereira.pt

Source: DGAL - Portal Autárquico (Direção-Geral das Autarquias Locais), consulted on 25/09/2026.

More information

Coordinates
41,00278, -8,16083
Wikipedia
Nespereira (Cinfães)
Wikidata
Q64355

Source: Wikidata (data under CC0 1.0), consulted on 24/09/2026. The patron saint and coordinates are those recorded on Wikidata.

Sources: INE, 2021 Census (resident population) · DGT, CAOP2025 (area and parishes) · more details · Data updated on 24/09/2026